2011 Senior Recognition and Honors Convocation

May 02, 2011

The University of Mount Union held its annual Senior Recognition and Honors Convocation Tuesday, April 19. The convocation honored graduating seniors and underclass students who have excelled academically, displayed excellent leadership skills and shown dedication to the University and community through outstanding community service initiatives.

More than 80 awards were presented to deserving students, ranging from general to discipline-specific. The following students were honored:

General
  • The Arthur Dimit Prize honored Shyanne K. Bowman, a junior communication major of West Lafayette, Ohio.
  • The Black Student Union Service Award was presented to Kelsey F. O’Driscoll, a senior exercise science major of Hudson, Ohio.
  • The Black Student Union Outstanding Senior Award recognized William A. Warren, a senior sport business major of Warrensville Heights, Ohio.
  • The Doyle-Montagno Prize was awarded toEmilee M. Schlett, a sophomore early childhood education major of Sandusky, Ohio.
  • The International Student Community Service Award recognized Kyoko Niiyama, a junior communication major of Hiroshima, Japan.
  • The Laurie Kolenbrander Public Service Award was presented to Cassie L. Durdel, a junior psychology major of Twinsburg, Ohio.
  • The Chris Schuh Award went to Nicholas J. Driskill, a sophomore exercise science major of Wabash, Indiana and Isaiah J. Scott, a sophomore physical education major of Hamilton, Ohio.
  • The “Decade of Excellence” Prize was awarded to Charleus Dieuseul, a sophomore of Winter Haven, Florida.
  • The James H. Wuske Endowed Prize honored Tyler J. Griffin, a senior history major of Massillon, Ohio.
  • The Ken Wable Prize was presented to Kyle L. Miller, a senior health major of Elida, Ohio.
  • The Dean Taylor Leadership Prize recognized Joshua D. Sleutz, a sophomore accounting, human resources and management major of Kidron, Ohio.
  • The Charles J. Ping Student Community Service Award recognized Timothy D. Hatton, a junior political science and philosophy major of Wooster, Ohio.
  • The Maria Leonard Book Award was presented to Brittany C. Baughman, a senior cognitive and behavioral neuroscience major of West Salem, Ohio, Stephanie A. Monsanty, a senior English: literature and history major of Doylestown, Ohio and Kelly A. Tarbet, a senior business administration major of North Canton, Ohio.
Art
  • The Art Department Purchase Award went to Caitlyn A. Ryan, a senior art and psychology major of North Lawrence, Ohio.
  • The Dean’s Purchase Awards in Art honoredSteven A. Cabassa, a senior art major of Alliance, Ohio, Kaitlyn E. Joyce, a junior art major of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, Makenna R. Lewis, a senior art major of Ravenna, Ohio, Julie M. Pittinger, a sophomore of Copley, Ohio and Alexia L. Verbos, a junior art major of Hinckley, Ohio.
  • The Mary Evelyn Cook Weber Prize recognized Rachel L. Miller, a senior art major of Strongsville, Ohio.
Biology
  • The Biology Faculty Award honored Andrew H. Loudon, a senior biology major of Salem, Ohio and Madeline K. Sofia, a senior biology major of Amherst, Ohio.
  • The Dr. J. and G.E. Brugger Pre-Med Award went to Kelly L. Emery, a senior biology major of Avon Lake, Ohio.
Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • The Alumni Chemistry Award recognized Nicholas C. Boyde, a senior chemistry major of Monaca, Pennsylvania and Holly C. Cappelli, a senior biochemistry major of Chagrin Falls, Ohio.
  • The American Institute of Chemists Award was presented to Emily L. Wagner, a senior chemistry major of Minerva, Ohio.
  • The Louis A. Pappenhagen Prize honored Michael B. Border, a senior biochemistry major of Strongsville, Ohio and David Z. Keifer, a senior chemistry major of Niles, Ohio.
  • The Bertha H. Tsai Award went to James V. Wood, a junior biochemistry major of Wintersville, Ohio.
Communication
  • The Robert I. Brainard, Jr. Communications Award honored Christina E. Best, a senior media studies major of Aurora, Ohio.
  • The Cynthia L. Hepler Radio Award recognized Shannon A. Brys, a senior communication major of Painesville, Ohio and Jesse A. Meade, a senior political science major of Carroll, Ohio.
  • The Krahling Journalism Award went to Christopher L. Cugini, a sophomore communication major of Canton, Ohio.
Computer Science and Information Systems
  • The Alumni Computer Science and Information Systems Prize recognized Justin N. Bonanno, a senior information systems and Spanish major of Canfield, Ohio, Anthony J. Grenga, a junior computer science major of Canfield, Ohio and Justin L. Maddocks, a senior accounting and information systems major of Norwalk, Ohio.
Criminal Justice
  • The Outstanding Criminal Justice Student Award honored Aaron J. Claycomb, a senior applied criminal justice major of Medina, Ohio and Brett A. Fimbinger, a senior applied criminal justice major of Dearborn, Michigan.
Economics, Accounting and Business Administration
  • The Robert E. Hillier Family Scholarship recognized Carolyn S. Ch’ng, a senior business administration, economics and financial mathematics major of Penang, Malaysia and Daniel J. Tomola, a senior accounting and finance of Parma Heights, Ohio.
  • The Robert L. and Flora Curtis Kniveton Accounting Prize went to Todd D. Pence, a senior business administration and accounting of Stow, Ohio and Andrew C. Stachnik, a senior business administration and accounting of Avon, Ohio.
  • The David Ellis Shively Sophomore Award was presented to Zachary E. McMurray, a sophomore accounting and sport business major of Burton, Ohio.
  • The Hubert R. Pinney Senior Award in Economics, Accounting and Business Administration was awarded to Andrew C. Stachnik, a senior business administration and accounting of Avon, Ohio and Kelly A. Tarbet, a senior business administration major of North Canton, Ohio.
  • The Erick J. Zimmer Prize for Excellence in Finance honored Todd D. Pence, a senior business administration and accounting of Stow, Ohio and Minh T. Pham, a senior finance major of Hanoi, Vietnam.
Education
  • The Ethel Mellinger Award was presented to Gina M. Mayer, a senior early childhood education major of Alliance, Ohio and Taylor S. Sowers, a senior middle childhood education major of McDonald, Ohio.
  • The Phi Delta Kappa Secondary Education Award honored Kristin M. Reeder, a senior history major of Hilliard, Ohio.
English
  • The Amelia Alexander Dillow Prize recognized Thomas P. Carli, a senior English: literature major of Alliance, Ohio and Jennifer L. Mills, a junior English: literature major of Wooster, Ohio.
  • The Eric A. and Mary W. Eckler English Prize honored Stephanie A. Monsanty, a senior English: literature and history major of Doylestown, Ohio.
  • The William H. McMaster, Jr. Senior English Prize was presented toStephanie A. Monsanty, a senior English: literature and history major of Doylestown, Ohio.
  • The Stephan Family Prize for Writing went to Katherine M. McConnell, a senior English: writing major of Boardman, Ohio.
  • The John E. and Helen W. Saffell Prize honored Marilyn J. Miller, a junior history major of Amherst, Ohio.
Foreign Languages and Cultures
  • The Mary Frost French Prize was given to Kelly L. Morckel, a senior French and German major of Salem, Ohio.
  • The Rufus Ruth Romance Language Prize honored B. Cody Adkinson, senior Spanish and biology major of Bellevue, Ohio.
  • The George and Shirley Weimer Prize in German was presented toCorey J. Rose, a senior German and computer science major of Vermilion, Ohio.
  • The George and Shirley Weimer Prize in Japanese recognized Ryan C. Chinrock, a junior Japanese major of Mogadore, Ohio and Brandon M. Killby, a senior Japanese major of Stow, Ohio.
Geology
  • The Geology Award honored Mark A. Price, a senior geology major of Parma, Ohio.
  • The Glenn E. Scott Prize in Paleontology was presented to Rebecca M. Hill, a senior middle childhood education of East Palestine, Ohio.
History
  • The Richard L. and Connie VanderMeulen Doyle Prize was given to Andrea J. Knam, a senior history major of Alliance, Ohio.
  • The Fishel History Prize was awarded to Stephanie A. Monsanty, a senior English: literature and history major of Doylestown, Ohio.
Human Performance and Sport Business
  • The Daniel Kibler, M.D. Prize recognized Megan E. Anthony, a junior athletic training major of Hebron, Ohio.
  • The Marge Cooke Prize honored Dana L. Forgione, a senior health major of Solon, Ohio and Benjamin T. Hodkinson, a senior health major of Tippecanoe, Ohio.
  • The Gordon L. Wable Memorial Prize was awarded toBrett Ekkens, a junior physical education and health major of Caledonia, Michigan.
Mathematics
  • The Wilbur and Burdella Stuckey Carl Mathematics Prize was awarded to Carisa E. Bohnak, a sophomore biology major of Bedford, Ohio, Laryssa J. Byndas, a freshman mathematics major of Brooklyn, Ohio and Cameron A. May, a freshman mathematics major of Lexington, Ohio.
  • The Ullman Mathematics Prize honored Xinru Cai, a senior Asian studies and mathematics major of Huibei Province, China and Jennifer Ryan, a senior mathematics major of Lorain, Ohio.
Music
  • The Music Faculty Award was presented to Shelley M. Wyzynski, a senior music education major of Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio.
  • The Sophomore Choral Award was given to Jacqueline E. Mathias, a senior music education major of New Philadelphia, Ohio.
  • The Cecil T. and Marian H. Stewart Award recognized Courtney M. Gazda, a junior music education major of Parma, Ohio.
  • The Teeple-Krohn Prize was awarded to Willow F. DiGiacomo, a senior music education major of Minerva, Ohio.
  • The Lucile Brown Ketcham Prize honored Timothy J. Koly, a senior music education major of Seven Hills, Ohio.
Philosophy and Religious Studies
  • The American Bible Society Award went to Justin L. Maddocks, a senior accounting and information systems major of Norwalk, Ohio.
  • The Oscar W. and Viola H. Dunn Bible Prize recognized Rachel E. Wood, a senior music major of Perrysburg, Ohio.
  • The George H. Thomas and Donald R. Buckey Philosophy Prize was awarded to Benjamin R. Thompson, a senior physics and philosophy major of Alliance, Ohio.
Physics
  • The Charles and Ilene Hart Prize in Physics honored Vincent C. Gregoric, a senior physics major of Mayfield Heights, Ohio.
Political Science and International Studies
  • The Political Science Award went to Jesse A. Meade, a senior political science major of Carroll, Ohio.
  • The International Studies Award was awarded to Kylie G. Christopher, a senior French major of Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio.
  • The John O. Rouse International Travel Prize recognized Drew A. Myers, a sophomore French and German major of Stow, Ohio.
Pre-Law
  • The Judge Phillips Pre-Law Prize honored Benjamin D. Hartwell, a junior sport business major of Hinckley, Ohio and Jesse A. Meade, a senior political science major of Carroll, Ohio.
Psychology
  • The Kitzmiller Psychology Prize went to Brittany C. Baughman, a senior cognitive and behavioral neuroscience major of West Salem, Ohio.
  • The Shea Zellweger Psychology Service Award honored Lucy L. Coughlin, a senior psychology major of Alpharetta, Georgia.
Sociology
  • The Senior Sociology Prize recognized Brandon M. Stallworth, a senior sociology major of Cleveland Heights, Ohio.
Theatre
  • The Mount Union Players’ Hall of Fame Award was awarded to Erin M. McKinney, a senior psychology major of Youngstown, Ohio.
  • The George L. and Margaret Wagner King Prize for the Performing Arts went to Sarah E. Hayes, a senior theatre major of Macedonia, Ohio.
Students were also recognized for being selected to Who's Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges, for being inducted into Sophomore Service Honorary and Blue Key Honor Society, for receiving the National Cabinet of Mount Union Women scholarships and for receiving Alpha Lambda Delta senior certificates.

Michael Border, the senior class president, presented the senior gift to Mount Union President Dr. Richard Giese, which will be used for the lobby area of The McPherson Academic and Athletic Complex. Border also handed the gavel to the incoming president for the Class of 2012.

The 2011 Great Teacher Award was presented to Dr. Beth Canfield-Simbro, associate professor of human performance and sport business and co-director of the Honors Program.

Annie Patton and Michael Border were recognized for being namedOutstanding Senior Woman and Man respectively.

2011 Senior Recognition and Honors Convocation

Photo Gallery

To The Top!