Annual Spring Recognition Banquet Honors Student Accomplishments

April 01, 2010

Lindsay Dimon of Monroeville, PA was named Outstanding Senior Woman and Brian Keller of Huron was named Outstanding Senior Man at the annual Mount Union College Spring Recognition Banquet, held April 6 in the Hoover-Price Campus Center.

Lindsay Dimon, 2004 Outstanding Senior Woman

Lindsay Dimon, 2004 Outstanding Senior Woman

'

The awards have been presented for over 30 years. Nominations are based upon leadership, citizenship, service and scholarship.

Semifinalists for the Outstanding Senior Woman award were Kathryn Jones of Leetonia, Katharine Kahl of Burghill and Jena Valvoda of Hinckley. Outstanding Senior Man finalists were Timothy DeSefano of Carrollton, Paul Hlivko of Tallmadge and Andrew Lattanner of Granger, IN.

Precious Morris, a senior from Cleveland, and Katrina Ray, a senior from Youngstown, were selected for the Black Student Union Outstanding Senior Awards.

Brian Keller, Outstanding Senior Man

Brian Keller, Outstanding Senior Man

'

Junior Katharine Hopkins of Hudson was selected as the recipient of the Terence S. Taylor Senator of the Year for her work with Student Senate. Student National Education Association (SNEA) was selected as Outstanding Organization of the Year.

Also, students were honored for induction into Blue Key, a national honorary for junior and senior students that recognizes and selects students based upon their accomplishments in the areas of leadership, character, scholarship and service to the College and the community. The following students were inducted: Leslie Aker, a senior from Columbiana; Laura Allcorn, a junior from East Palestine; Becky Annen, a sophomore from Massillon; Dylan Barnes, a junior from Allison Park, PA; Leah Beegan, a sophomore from Cambridge; Kevin Bertleff, a sophomore from Cortland; Elizabeth Bonanno, a sophomore from Canfield; Thomas Brockman, a junior from Canton; Emily Creamer, a sophomore from Alliance; Kristy Croysdale, a sophomore from Youngstown; Angela Dallas, a senior from Steubenville; Rosa Detweiler, a sophomore from Millerburg; Gregory Domino, a junior from New Concord; Brian Engelhardt, a sophomore from Massillon; Ashley Finch, a sophomore from Urbana; Sarah Gnoddie, a junior from Bedford; Brittany Grinstead, a junior from Massillon; Jordan Hawkins, senior of Wooster; Paul Hlivko, a senior from Tallmadge; Nicholas Hostetler, a sophomore from Millersburgh; Katherine Jasko, junior from Strongsville; Kelly Kasparek, a junior from Alliance; Chad Kimmel, a sophomore from Youngstown; Phillip Mansfield, a sophomore from Twinsburg; Stephanie Middleton, a junior from Alliance; Christopher Paulett, a sophomore from Akron; Joseph Petrullo, a senior from New Philadelphia, Katherine Pierce, a junior from Navarre; Aimee Rankin, a junior from Connellsville, PA; Michelle Rink, a senior from Elyria; Kyle Ross, a sophomore from Silver Lake; Jennifer Runtas, a senior from Newton Falls; Jessica Schneider, a junior from Canton; Shannon Scott, a sophomore from Paris; Jared Shive, a senior from Canton, Stephanie Sinegar, a junior from Uniontown; Megan Smith, a senior from Grafton; Sara Stevens, a junior from Gibsonia, PA; Emily Stockdale, a sophomore from Akron; DJ Susko, a sophomore from Masury; Sara Swope, a sophomore from Wadsworth; Victoria Watts, a sophomore from Canton; Laura Wesolowski, a junior from Cleveland; Sara Yost, a senior from Canton and Rebecca Zink, a sophomore from Alliance.

Students were also inducted into Sophomore Service, a local honorary with goals that include serving the community and promoting leadership and scholarship in the freshman class. Students are selected based upon grade point average, dependability, integrity and service to others. The following students were inducted: Amy Algeo of Columbiana; Ashley Ambrosia of New Springfield; Nina Banaie of Canfield; Margo Bell of Carrollton; Rachel Beiber of Chardon; Allison Brown of Lisbon; Kevin Burls of Amherst; Angela Cavalier of Poland; Kandis Cutlip of Warren; Alexander Darr of Port Clinton; Emily Foley of Westerville; Joseph Gennaro of Streetsboro; Ellen Glista of Diamond; Lindsay Greenawalt of Canton; Ngoc (Caroline) Han of Hanoi, Vietnam; Chad Johnson of Ashtabula; Nikki Jones of Lower Burrell, PA; Kelli Kranek of Strongsville; Jennifer Lehman of Akron; Christen Loid of Strongsville; Sarah McGinness of Fairview Park; Thomas McInturf of Ada; Timothy Mellish of Lisbon; Heather Moody of Avon Lake; Meghan Moreland of Strongsville; Alissa Packey of Alliance; Michelle Patella of Concord; Diana Prulhiere of Tallmadge; Nicole Quinn of Alliance; Jennifer Reed of Salem; Sarah Richardson of Chardon; Stephanie Sholtis of North Royalton; Steffanie Taylor of Dover; Robert Trevino of Beloit; Katherine Weaver of Perry; Brian Weick of Massillon; Hollyanne Wetzel of Hinckley; ConnieMarie of Whitehouse of Mentor; Jena Wilms of Columbiana; Matthew Zelasko of Independence; Rachael Ziemba of Cadiz and Christina Zitko of Chardon.

Alpha Lambda Delta is a national scholastic honorary for freshmen. The following senior students received their senior certificates from Alpha Lambda Delta: Dean Batke of North Royalton; Zachary Bolitho of Dennison; Lisa Brown of Barberton; Sarah Brown of Mentor; Christopher Coffin of Elyria; Carla Conant of Akron; Rhea Dukes of Chardon; Jennifer Eagle of Wooster; Jessica Francis of Canfield; Julie Gage of Bridge Port, WV; Mia Giglio of Gates Mills; Scot Gill of Canton; Jessica Gordon of Uniontown; Gina Grisola of Beaver Falls; Youseff Hamid of Chagrin Falls; Lesly Hendershot of Stow; Amanda Hennon of Kinsman; Emily Hill of Minerva; Paul Hlivko of Tallmadge; Jennifer Hoffman of Mogadore; Lesley Hollaway of North Canton; Michelle Homa of Warren; Robyn Hossel of Kent; Sarah Husar of Cleveland; Katharine Kahl of Burghill; Neil Keating of Akron; Brian Keller of Sandusky; Randell Knapp of Kent; Laura Korzeniewski of Doylestown; Amy Kuceyeski of Tippecanoe; Andrew Lattaner of Granger, IN; Joshua Learn of Greensburg; Jennifer Lewis of Newark; Andrea Maines of North East, PA; Alaina Mangun of Canton; Katie Meeker of Canton; Rachel Moser of Canton; Tiffany Murello of Avon Lake; Courtney Nameth of Valley City; Benjamin Parker of East Canton; Caroline Pintner of North Royalton; Amanda Presto of Wadsworth; Marissa Ristau of Parma Heights; Rachel Rokosky of Canton; Brian Ruch of Wadsworth; Allyson Shultz of Salem; Katie Sivula of Fairport Harbor; Seth Taylor of New Philadelphia; Jena Valvoda of Hinckley; Renee Walker of Bexley; Jason Weinngart of Salem; Audrey Wells of Park Hills; Trisha Winegardner of Millersport; Nicole Yanik of Masury and Rebecca Yurkovich of Valley City.

The following students were recognized for being selected by Who's Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges for 2004: Juniors Candace Baker of Leavittsburg; Stela Balaban of Palermo, Italy; Nicole Beohmerle of Seven Hills; Christopher Blakely of Columbus; Laura Brown of Marietta; Katharine Burras of Conneaut; Amanda Darrah of Atwater; Greg Domino of Strongsville; Stephanie Fedock of Marshallville; Michelle Griffin of Hartville; Katharine Hopkins of Hudson; Joseph Hribar of Lorain; Magdalene Kamanga-Sollo of St. Paul, MN; Michelle Marchand of Niles; Koji Masuda of Yokohama, Japan; Seth Miller of Alliance; Lynn Mortimer of Medina; Amy Pomatto of West Leechburg, PA; Jill Sloan of Dover; Megan Smith of Grafton; Laura Vesco of Uniontown; Meghan Walker of Bexley; Fumin Yang of Beijing, China; Julie Yanik of Masury, Clara Zumpetta of Mantua and Seniors Amanda Bates of Massillon; Jessica Burras of Conneaut; Carla Conant of Akron; Amanda DeMuth of Sebring; Lisa Geyer of Seven Hills; Gina Grisola of Beaver Falls, PA; Abby Hardin of Sagamore Hills; Jordan Hawkins of Wooster; Paul Hlivko of Tallmadge; Katherine Kahl of Burghill; Aaron Kennedy of Sebring; Alexis Mohney of Brookefield; Elizabeth Rondini of Aurora; Kana Shimizume of Japan; Allyson Shultz of Salem; Jennifer Todd of East Liverpool; Jessica Welker of East Rochester and Miranda Weller of Massillon.

The following students were recognized as recipients of National Cabinet of Mount Union Women scholarships: Laura Allcorn, a junior from East Palestine; Tiffany Bics, a senior from Columbia Station; Amiee Bosworth, a sophomore from Canton; Christina Fitch, a sophomore from Wooster; Sarah Gnoddie, a junior from Bedford; Michelle Griffin, a senior from Hartville; Caroline Imboua-Niava, a sophomore from the Ivory Coast; Michelle Marchand, a junior from Niles; Lynn Mortimer, a junior from Medina; Jennifer Ortz, a junior from Youngstown; Jillian Smith, a junior from Wellsville; Megan Smith, a senior from Grafton; Sara Swope, a sophomore from Wadsworth; Gina Truxall, a senior from Alliance; Amber Wallace, a sophomore from Jewett; Victoria Watts, a sophomore from Canton; Somer Williams, a junior from Pleasant city; Jamese Willis, a senior from Steubenville; Julie Yanik, a junior from Masury; and Rena Scavletto, a junior from Canton.

To The Top!