Faculty and Department Contact Information

Areas

Visual and Performing Arts Office Adina Haught (330) 823-2180 email
Director of Choral Activities Grant W. Cook III (330)-823-2180 email
Director of Instrumental Activities
Otis C. French (330)-829-2187 email
Director of Strings/Repertory Strings Dr. Elaine Anderson (330) 829-2147 email
Preparatory Division Michelle R. Miller (330) 829-8115 email
Music Technology Dr. Jerome Miskell (330) 829-6658 e-mail
Office Fax   (330) 823-2144  

 

Department Chair

Dr. Elaine Anderson (330) 829-2147 email

 

Woodwinds

Flute Robin Tryon (330) 823-2180 email
Oboe Betty Sue Shultz (330) 823-2180 email
Clarinet Willow DiGiacomo (330) 823-2180  
Saxophone Willow DiGiacomo (330) 823-2180  
Bassoon Patricia Kroft (330) 823-2180 email

 

Brass & Percussion 

Horn Lori Burse (330) 823-2180 email
Trumpet Kenneth Piatt (330) 823-2180 email
Low Brass John Krauss (330) 823-2180 email
Percussion Jeff Neitzke (330) 823-2180 email
Trombone Jason Hadgis (330) 823-2180  
Tuba and Euphonium John Krauss (330) 823-2180 email

 

Strings  

Violin Bohdan Subchak (330) 829-8214 email
Viola Dr. Jerome Miskell* (330) 829-6658 email
Cello Dr. Elaine Anderson* (330) 823-2147 email
Guitar Adam Sarata  (330) 823-2180 email
Harp Kathie Bracy  (330) 823-2180 email

 

Piano, Organ, Collaborative Pianists

Piano Dr. Maira Liliestedt* (330) 823-2195 email
Collaborative Pianist Brent Schloneger  (330) 823-2180 email
Collaborative Pianist Nancy Howenstine  (330) 823-2180 email
Preparatory Division Head Michelle Miller (330) 829-8115 email

 

Voice 

Voice/Music Education Dr. Patricia Boehm* (330) 829-6641 email
Voice Amanda Joyce Abbott  (330) 823-2180 email
Voice Ronald Hazelett  (330) 823-2180 email
Voice Attila Samu  (330) 823-2180 email
Voice Jessica Weber  (330) 823-2180 email

 

Ensemble Directors 

Bands Dr. Otis C. French* (330)-823-2187 email
Majorette/Flag Advisor Pam Bernstein  (330) 823-2180  
Jazz Band Jeff Neitzke  (330) 823-2180 email
Choir Dr. Grant W. Cook III (330)-823-2180 email
Chorale Jane Page  (330) 823-2180 email
Symphony Eric Benjamin  (330) 823-2180 email
Repertory Strings Dr. Elaine Anderson* (330) 823-2147 email
Flute Choir Robin Tryon (330) 829-8213 email
Percussion Ensemble Jeff Neitzke (330) 823-2180 email
Woodwind Ensemble Betty Shultz  (330) 823-2180 email
Musical Theatre Workshop Ronald Hazelett  (330) 823-2180 email

 

Music Education, Theory, History and Appreciation

Music Education Dr. Patricia Boehm* (330) 829-6641 email
Theory/Music Appreciation Dr. Elaine Anderson* (330) 823-2147 email
Musicianship/Music Appreciation Dr. Jerome Miskell* (330) 829-6658 email
Music History Dr. Maira Liliestedt* (330) 823-2195 email
Music Appreciation Amanda Joyce Abbott
(330) 823-2180
email
Music Appreciation Eric Benjamin (330) 823-2180 email
Instrumental Music Education Dr. Otis C. French (330) 823-2187 email
 Conducting Dr. Elaine Anderson
Dr. Grant W. Cook, III
Dr. Otis C. French
Eric Benjamin
(330) 823-2147
(330)-823-2180
(330) 823-2187
(330) 823-2180
email
email
email
email

 

Music Technology

Dr. Jerome Miskell (330) 829-6658 email

 

Music Preparatory Division

Director Michelle R. Miller (330) 829-8115 email
Instruments Offered: Voice Piano  
Woodwinds
Flute Clarinet Saxophone
Brass
Trumpet Trombone  
Strings
Violin Viola Cello
  Guitar

 

Visual and Performing Arts Office and Library

Visual and Performing Arts Office Adina Haught* (330) 823-2180 email
Music Librarian Assistant Amanda Dutter (330) 823-6505 email
Giese Center for the Performing Arts Facility Manager Travis Harding (330) 829-8179 email

 

*Denotes Full-time Staff

To The Top!