Mount Union College Holds Annual Senior Recognition and Honors Convocation

April 20, 2010

Mount Union College held its annual Senior Recognition and Honors Convocation Tuesday, April 20 honoring graduating seniors and underclass students who have excelled academically, displayed excellent leadership skills and shown dedication to Mount Union and community through outstanding community service initiatives.

Awards were presented to deserving students, ranging from general to discipline-specific.  The following students were honored:

  • The Arthur Dimit Prize honored Kathryn L. Pusateri, a senior media studies major of Mogadore.
  • The Black Student Union Service Award was presented Alfred D. Wilson, a senior accounting major of Cleveland.
  • The Black Student Union Outstanding Senior Award honored Pierre A. Garçon, a communication major of West Palm Beach, FL.
  • The Doyle-Montagno Prize was awarded to Jamie M. Green, a junior communication major of Strongsville.
  • The International Student Community Service Award recognized Minh T. Pham, a senior business administration major of Hanoi, Vietnam.
  • The Laurie Kolenbrander Public Service Award recognized Gina M. Serluco, a senior middle childhood education major of Boardman.
  • The Chris Schuh Award went to Samuel I. Kershaw, a junior business administration major of West Jefferson.
  • The “Decade of Excellence” Prize honored Cecil C. Shorts III, a senior physical education major of Cleveland.
  • The Dean Taylor Leadership Prize was awarded to Thomas M. Howman, a sophomore early childhood education major of Ashland.
  • The Charles J. Ping Student Community Service Award honored Jay B. Carpenter, a senior biology major of Fairmont, WV and Michael B. Border, a senior biochemistry major of Strongsville. Border also received the Dr. J. & G.E. Brugger Pre-Med Award and the Alumni Chemistry Award. The Alumni Chemistry Award was also presented to David Z. Keifer, a senior chemistry major of Niles.
  • The Maria Leonard Book Award went to Brittany C. Baughman, a senior cognitive and behavioral neuroscience major of West Salem; Caitlin R. Lewis, a senior early childhood education major of Homeworth; and Stephanie Monsanty, a senior history and English: literature major of Doylestown.
  • National Cabinet of Mount Union Women scholarships were awarded to Kourtney R. Betler, a sophomore mathematics major of Minerva; Shannon A. Brys, a junior communication major of Concord; Xinru Cai, a junior mathematics and Asian studies major of Huibei Province, China; Maxine E. DeLucas, a junior business administration and economics major of Bellaire; Rebecca L. Hill, a sophomore middle childhood education major of East Palestine; Jacie L. Iden, a sophomore health major of Newark; Kera L. Lemasters, a sophomore middle childhood education major of Ravenna; Gina M. Mayer, a junior early childhood education major of Alliance; Miranda l. Miller, a junior history and French major of Mentor; Amanda R. Moore, a junior international business and economics major of Independence; Megan L. Nall, a sophomore economics major of Akron; Giang Nguyen, a sophomore chemistry major of Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam; Kirsten N. Schaffer, a sophomore chemistry major of Beloit; Sarah M. Snyder, a junior accounting major of North Canton; Megan K. Stacey, a sophomore early childhood education major of Solon; and Tam Tran, a sophomore of Hanoi, Vietnam.
  • The Art Department Purchase Award, Geology Award and Glenn E. Scott Prize in Paleontology honored Jennifer A. Peteya, a senior art and geology major of North Canton.
  • The Dean's Purchase Awards in Art recognized Yasuhio Anno, a senior sport business major of Kitakyusya, Japan; Alyssa A. Hamilton, a senior art and Japanese major of East Canton; Rachel N. Keyser, a senior self-defined interdisciplinary studies major of Cambridge; Cong Nguyen, a senior accounting major of Hanoi, Vietnam; and Kelli A. Paugh, a senior art major of Barberton.
  • The Mary Evelyn Cook Weber Prize went to Makenna R. Lewis, a senior art major of Ravenna.
  • The Biology Faculty Award honored Saleena R. Niehaus, a senior biology major of Berlin Center.
  • The Shumaker Physiology Prize honored Madeline K. Sofia, a senior biology major of Amherst.
  • The American Institute of Chemists Award was received by Ryan W. Brooks, a senior biochemistry major of Fredericksburg.
  • The Louis A. Pappenhagen Prize went to Eric J. Popczun, a senior chemistry major of Streetsboro.
  • The Bertha H. Tsai Award was given to Samantha J. Stillwagon, a senior biochemistry major of Elyria.
  • The Robert I. Brainard, Jr. Communications Award recognized Abby R. Millsaps, a senior communication major of Hudson and Kristin M. Bowling, a senior media studies major of Homerville.
  • The Cynthia L. Hepler Radio Award honored Christina E. Best, a junior communication major of Aurora.
  • The Krahling Journalism Award went to Jesse A. Meade, a junior communication and political science major of Carroll.
  • The Alumni Computer Science and Information Systems Prize was awarded to Justin N. Bonanno, a junior information systems major of Canfield and Justin L. Maddocks, a senior information systems and accounting major of Norwalk.
  • The Outstanding Criminal Justice Student Award was presented to Tessa J. Pohovey, a senior criminal justice major of Strasburg.
  • The Robert E. Hillier Family Scholarship was given to Andrew Stachnik, a senior accounting and business administration major of Avon and Kelly A. Tarbet, a junior business administration major of North Canton.
  • The David Ellis Shively Sophomore Award went to Trevor J. Groot, a junior accounting major of Uniontown.
  • The Hubert R. Pinney Senior Award in the Department of Economics, Accounting and Business Administration honored Todd J. Ruggles, an accounting major of Minerva and Ryan M. Sigler, a business administration and economics major of Canton. Ruggles also received The Robert L. and Flora Curtis Kniveton Accounting Prize.
  • The Erick J. Zimmer Prize for Excellence in Finance was awarded to Ryan J. Brody, a senior business administration major of Chardon.
  • The Ethel Mellinger Award in Elementary Education was presented to Sara L. Daley, a senior middle childhood education major of New Philadelphia and Rachel L. Skoczylas, a senior early childhood education major of Warren.
  • The Amelia Alexander Dillow Prize honored Thomas P. Carli, a senior English: literature major of Alliance.
  • The Eric A. and Mary W. Eckler English Prize was awarded to Stephanie L. Cain, a senior English: literature major of Akron and Kaley A. Smitley, a senior English: literature major of North Canton.
  • The William H. McMaster, Jr. Senior English Prize honored Stephanie C. Dominick, a senior English: literature major of Massillon and Lindsay H. Jacobs, a senior English: literature major of Amherst.
  • The Stephen Family Prize for Writing was awarded to Christina G. Zwilling, a senior English: writing major of Diamond.
  • The John E. and Helen W. Saffell Prize went to Samantha J. McIntosh, a junior history major of Scio and Stephanie A. Monsanty, a senior English: literature and history major of Doylestown.
  • The Mary Frost French Prize recognized Tia L. Smith, a senior French and art major of Ravenna.
  • The Rufus Ruth Romance Language Prize was presented to Ashley E. Spragale, a senior international business and economics and Spanish major of Mercer, PA and Alexandra M. Yunaska, a junior French and Spanish major of Westlake.
  • The George and Shirley Weimer Prize in German went to Juliann E. Hughey, a junior German major of Mars, PA.
  • The George and Shirley Weimer Prize in Japanese honored Jennifer L. Gentzel, a senior Japanese and French major of Wexford, PA and Joshua J. Gory, a senior Japanese and Spanish major of North Canton.
  • The Harold R. Dillow Geology Prize was awarded to Zachary Chartrand, a senior geology major of Chardon.
  • The Richard L. and Connie VanderMeulen Doyle Prize recognized John M. Rosati, a senior history major of Lakewood.
  • The Fishel History Prize went to John C. Wagner, a junior history major of Warren.
  • The Daniel Kibler, MD Prize was awarded to Hannah M. Harnar, a junior athletic training major of Newton Falls.
  • The Marge Cooke Prize was presented to Scott M. Panchik, a senior health and physical education major of Pittsburgh, PA.
  • The Gordon L. Wable Memorial Prize recognized Kyle L. Miller, a senior health and physical education major of Elida.
  • The International Studies Award was presented to Teale N. Harold, a senior political science and international studies major of North Canton.
  • The Wilbur and Burdella Stuckey Carl Mathematics Prize honored Andrew J. Reed, a freshman biochemistry major of Maximo; Marie K. Roth, a sophomore chemistry major of Massillon; Jenna R. Vermilya, a freshman of Sylvania; and Ngoc B. Vu, a freshman accounting major of Hanoi, Vietnam.
  • The Ullman Mathematics Prize went to Brandon S. McMillen, a senior mathematics major of Salem and Alyssa D. Weaver, a senior mathematics major of Atwater. Weaver also received the Phi Delta Kappa Secondary Education Award.
  • The Music Faculty Award recognized Kristina P. Romano, a senior music education major of Madison.
  • The Sophomore Choral Award was presented to Gregory P. Smith, a sophomore English: literature major of Concord Township.
  • The Cecil T. and Marian H. Stewart Award honored Shelley M. Wyszynski, a senior music education major of Cuyahoga Falls.
  • The Teeple-Krohn Prize was awarded to Willow F. DiGiacomo, a senior music education major of Minerva.
  • The Lucile Brown Ketchum Prize went to Beth A. Shasteen, a senior music education major of Salem.
  • The George L. and Margaret Wagner King Prize for the Performing Arts honored Timothy J. Koly, a senior music education major of Seven Hills.
  • The American Bible Society Award was presented to Eric M. Oliver, a senior religious studies major of Ellwood City, PA.
  • The Oscar W. and Viola H. Dunn Bible Prize went to Erin M. McKinney, a senior religious studies major of Boardman.
  • The George H. Thomas and Donald R. Buckey Philosophy Prize recognized Harrison W. Markel, a senior philosophy major of Kingsville.
  • The Physics Faculty’s Prize in Physics went to Vincent C. Gregoric, a senior physics major of Mayfield Heights.
  • The Political Science Award was given to Edward M. Silvers, a junior political science major of Prosperity, PA.
  • The Judge Phillips Pre-Law Prize was awarded to Christopher E. Mark, a senior political science major of McDonald.
  • The Kitzmiller Psychology Prize recognized Kelsey M. Lancy, a senior psychology major of Cuyahoga Falls.
  • The Shea Zellweger Psychology Service Award went to Alexandra S. Tabor, a senior self-defined interdisciplinary studies major of Lakewood.
  • The Sociology Service Award honored Sarah C. Moffett, a senior sociology major of Warren.

Students were also recognized for selection to Who's Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges, for induction into Sophomore Service Honorary and Blue Key Honorary and for receiving Alpha Lambda Delta senior certificates.

The 2010 Great Teacher Award was presented to Dr. Jamie Capuzza, professor of communication.

Gina Serluco and Judd Lutz were recognized for being named Outstanding Senior Woman and Man respectively. 

To The Top!