Dr. James Perone

Teaching Area(s): Music

My course on popular music and the Vietnam War came directly out of research that I did on my first sabbatical in fall 2000. My more recent research on the development of British Invasion rock and roll has led directly to my new First Year Seminar, “Beyond the Beatles.”

Upcoming Fine Arts Events

Spring 2015

Performed in Presser Recital Hall, University of Mount Union, unless noted otherwise

Date

Performance

Time

 

Nov 17 – Feb 22

Jason Van Hoose Exhibit

9-5 p.m.

Beeghly

Jan 14

Senior Recital: Demi Lohr, piano

7:30 p.m.

Jan 25

Keyboard Artist Series: Dr. Silvan Negrutiu, piano

3 p.m.

Jan 26

Masterclass: Dr. Silvan Negrutiu, piano

11:15 a.m.

Feb 12

Student Showcase

11:15 a.m.

Feb 20

Artist Reception: Faculty & Alumni Exhibit

6 p.m.

 Otto Gallery

Feb 17

Repertory Strings

7:30 p.m.

Feb 19-21

Year of the Arts Grand Opening Gala Events

Brush Performance Hall

Feb 26

Masterclass: Caroline Oltmanns, piano

11:15 a.m.

Brush Performance Hall

Feb 26

Keyboard Artist Series: Caroline Oltmanns, piano

7:30 p.m.

Brush Performance Hall

Mar 9-Apr 28

Student Art Exhibit

8-5 p.m.

Beeghly

Mar 12

Student Showcase

11:15 a.m.

Mar 13

Piano Keys: a recital featuring the students of Dr. Maira Liliestedt

7:30 p.m.

Mar 15

Senior Recital: Brianna Searing, flute

7:30 p.m.

Mar 19

Student Showcase

11:15 a.m.

Mar 19

Art Reception: Student Exhibit

4-6 p.m.

Beeghly

Mar 19-21

Theatre Production: Hot ‘n’ Cole

7:30 p.m.

Brush Performance Hall

Mar 22

Theatre Production: Hot ‘n’ Cole

2 p.m.

Brush Performance Hall

Mar 22

Baroque Guest Artist: Janet Becker, flute and Mary Ragnayetter, harpsichord

7:30 p.m.

Mar 23

Keyboard Artist Series: Mark Greer, piano

7:30 p.m.

Mar 26

Student Showcase

11:15 a.m.

Mar 29

Guitar and Percussion Ensembles

7:30 p.m.

Mar 30

Passionate rose: Dr. Maira Liliestedt, piano

7:30 p.m.

Brush Performance Hall

Apr 1

Wolfe Lecture Series: Bob Ferrell, trombone

7:30 p.m.

Brush Performance Hall

Apr 2

Student Showcase

11:15 a.m.

Apr 2

Joint Junior Recital: Allison Bates, flute and Nicklaus Embrogno, euphonium

7:30 p.m.

April 3

Preparatory Division Musicale

7 p.m.

Apr 6

Passionate crimson: Dr. Maira Liliestedt, piano

7:30 p.m.

Brush Performance Hall

Apr 8

Flute Ensemble and Woodwind Quintet

7:30 p.m.

Apr 9

Student Showcase

11:15 a.m.

Apr 9

Stark County Honors Flute Choir

7:30 p.m.

Apr 10

Jazz Band

7:30 p.m.

Brush Performance Hall

April 11

Guest Artist: Jean Couchie - Burnquist, soprano

7:30 p.m.

Brush Performance Hall

Apr 11

Art Reception: SCE Exhibit

4-6 p.m.

Otto Gallery

April 12

Alliance Symphony Orchestra: Featuring Dr. Maira Liliestedt

3 p.m.

Brush Performance Hall

Apr 17

Wind Ensemble and Concert Band

7 p.m.

Brush Performance Hall

Apr 19

Alliance Chorale

3 p.m.

Brush Performance Hall

Apr 25

Cantus Femina

7:30 p.m.

Brush Performance Hall

Apr 26

Canton Symphony Orchestra: Featuring the Mount Union Concert Choir

TBD

May 1

Preparatory Division Musical

7 p.m.

May 5-7

Shakespeare on the Road: Traveling to area elementary schools

Various times and locations

May 14-25

Choir tour to Europe

NA


All concerts are free and open to the public unless otherwise stated.

Log on to http://www.mountunion.edu/ and choose Calendar of Events, choose
Fine Arts and Public/Alumni for the latest information or e-mail music@mountunion.edu

To The Top!