Senior Recognition Banquet Honors Various Accomplishments

April 22, 2010

Karla Devlin of Youngstown was named Outstanding Senior Woman and Thomas Jefferson of was named Outstanding Senior man at Mount Union College's Spring Recognition Banquet.

 

 

Welcoming remarks were made by Rachael Watson of Chagrin Falls, who presided over the banquet.

Welcoming remarks were made by Rachael Watson of Chagrin Falls, who presided over the banquet.

 

Semifinalists for the Outstanding Senior Woman Award, in addition to Devlin, were Carrie Coon of Norton; Dana Kletke of Solon; Rebecca Sears of Jeromesville; and Rachael Watson of Chagrin Falls.

Joining Jefferson as semifinalists for the Outstanding Man Award were John Doyle of Winona; Jason Morris of Ravenna; and Ronald Powers, II of Akron.

The 1999 graduate of Austintown-Fitch High School, Devlin is a psychology major with a communication studies minor.

Her campus activities include member and past president of Alpha Chi Omega, Gamma Sigma Alpha, Alpha Phi Omega, Psychology and Sociology club, Psi Chi, Alpha Lambda Delta and student senate. Devlin has been in the Sophomore Service Honorary, on the Dean's list and a Preview and Orientation Guide.

A physical education major with a double minor in health and multi-age education, Jefferson is a 1999 graduate of the Rayen school.

Jefferson's campus activities include member of the Black Student Union, Association of International Students, Dowling Mentor Program, Alpha Phi Omega and Habitat for Humanity. He was a Resident Assistant and a Preview and Orientation Guide.

Also presented that evening was the Black Student Union Outstanding Senior Award. The recipient was Tiffany Neal of Cleveland. The Outstanding Organization of the Year award was given to the Association of International Students. Incoming Senate President Katie Hopkins announced the Terence S. Taylor Leadership Award to the Outstanding Senator. This award for the Outstanding Organization of the year went to the Association of International Students.

 

Mount Union College President Jack Ewing made the closing remarks.

Mount Union College President Jack Ewing made the closing remarks.

 

Blue Key named 22 sophomores and 13 juniors into the national honorary based on service to others, leadership, citizenship and scholarship. Sophomores include Stephanie Barille of Mayfield Heights; Melissa Behr of New Castle, PA; Megan Collins of Youngstown; Catherine Curran of Canfield; Christen Dobson of Aliquippa, PA; Stephanie Fedock of Marshallville; Monica Goncalves of Massillon; Michelle Griffin of Hartville; Meghan Gurley of Willowick; Mark Heltzel of Cochranton, PA; Joseph Hribar of Lorain; Ryan Krieg of Orwell; Katie Lowe of Aurora; Michelle Marchand of Niles; Jennifer Ortz of Youngstown; Alan Raber of Louisville; Jessica Ragle of Mantua; Amy Rossler of McDonald; Kathryn Seese of Paris; Fumin Yang of the People's Republic of China and Julie Yanik of Masury. Juniors inducted into Blue Key consist of Matthew Antonini of Fombell, PA; Sarah Brown of Mentor; Carol Cox of Louisville; Timothy DeStefano of Carrolltown; Mia Giglio of Gates Mills; Scott Gill of Canton; Gina Grisola of Beaver Falls, PA; Youssef Hamid of Chagrin Falls; Neil Keating of Westlake; Marsha May of Akron; Tiffany Murello of Avon Lake; Beth Rondini of Aurora and Miranda Weller of Massillon.

Sophomore Service Honorary inductees include Lisa Andrews of Atwater; Brent Bauknecht of Bay Village; Leah Beegan of Cambridge; Tracy Bombik of Brooklyn; Elizabeth Bonanno of Canfield; Kelley Bryan of Kensington; John Burkey of Salem; Elizabeth Cavalier of Poland; Jessica Clapper of Canton; Lindsay Clark of Homeworth; Laura Clunk of Alliance; Ashley Crawford of Cambridge; Kristy Croysdale of Youngstown; Sarah Cullison of Toledo; Brian Engelhardt of Massillon; Ashely Finch of Urbana; Vanessa Freiman of Mogadore; Brittany Grinstead of Massillon; Caroline Imboua-Niava of the Ivory Coast; Morgan Jackson of Walworth, NY; Anthony Jones of Youngstown; Pamela Jubara of Uniontown; Ashleigh Lawrence of Struthers; Beau Livengood of Louisville; Lynsey Lyle of Wellsville; Stacy Murphy of Dover; Carrie Nurnberger of Pittsburgh, PA; Noelle Parent of Youngstown; Dara Plate of North Waterford; Sam Ranallo of Solon; Paul Ronevich of Wintersville; Kyle Ross of Silver Lake; Shannon Scott of Paris; Sara Stevens of Gibsonia, PA; Sara Swope of Wadsworth; Rachel Teron of Independence; Amber Wallace of Jewett; Victoria Watts of Canton; Ashley West of Bolivar and Kimberly Wilhelm of North Waterford.

The Alpha Lambda Delta Senior Certificate award recipients include Sarah Adkins of East Liverpool; Emilia Boehm of Alliance; Jennifer Bradley of Alliance; Carrie Butler of Sugarcreek; Roberta Butto of Strongsville; Colleen Cassidy of North Canton; Laura Cetina of Garfield Heights; Melinda Clark of Beloit; Megan Cochran of Louisville; Lisa Crone of Ashland; Roland DeMonte of Dennison; Karla Devlin of Youngstown; Pamela Farnsworth of Hartville; Jennifer Fraser of Alliance; Joscelyn Frederick of Louisville; Jessica Garrod of East Palestine; Bryan Garver of Hilliard; Brian Geib of Orrville; Allison Graf of Poland; Jessica Harding of Massillon; Rebecca Hovanec of Canfield; Cassia Humphreys of Newark; Christopher Hunt of Alliance; Cari Hussar of Canton; Mary James of Massillon; Emily Karcher of Vermilion; Emily King of Eustis, FL; Rachael King of Eustis, FL; Karen Kirkwood of Sagamore Hills; Laura Klingler of Wadsworth; Lauren Kuretz of Hinckley; Chris Lorkowski of Tallmadge; Kimberly Markert of Hartville; Jolene Mason of Beaver Falls, PA; Rachael Mayfield of Atwater; Melissa McCown of Parkersburg, WV; Melanie McMaster of Chardon; Tammy

Doug Oblander, dean of students, announces the outstanding senior man and woman candidates

Doug Oblander, dean of students, announces the outstanding senior man and woman candidates

 

Mierzwa of Wapakoneta; Ann Marie Montgomery of Alliance; Jennifer Nassal of North Royalton; Megan Novinc of Euclid; Amber Oberly of Wooster; Julie Orris of Seneca, PA; Megan Osborne of Pittsburgh, PA; Andrew Oswald of Creston; Matthew Painting of Orrville; Rebecca Purdum of North Canton; Danyel Savarda of Aurora; Amanda Schaub of Orwell; Salvatore Schiavone of Vienna; Rebecca Sears of Jeromesville; Elizabeth Semancik of North Olmstead; Heather Smith of New Philadelphia; Adrienne Spillar of Avon; Daniel Staniszewski of Washington, PA; Amy Suszczynski of Canfield; Allan Sweet of Akron; Laura Thatcher of Ashley; Jennifer Thurin of Louisville; Meredith Walker of Louisville; Dustin Wallace of Jewett; Elizabeth Wilson of Lancaster and Kendra Yackey of Strasburg.

Students named to Who's Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges include Rachael Blasiman of East Rochester; Zachary Bolitho of Dennison; Lindsay Brinkmann of Olmsted Falls; John Brutvan of Cleveland; Kristin Daugherty of Berea; Lindsay Dimon of Monroeville, PA; Melissa Erdice of Jamestown, PA; Matthew Ferrel of Massillon; Scot Gill of Canton; Catherine Girscht of Deerfield; Jeffrey Gottke of Mount Vernon; Sarah Gray of Seven Hills; Rachel Hampu of Alliance; Lesley Hollaway of North Canton; Robyn Hossel of Kent; Thomas Jefferson of Youngstown; Kathryn Jones of Leetonia; Brian Keller of Huron, OH; Vy Lam of Twinsburg; Andrew Lattanner of Granger, IN; Christ Lorkowski of Tallmadge; Rachael Mayfield of Atwater; Tammy Mierzwa of Wapakoneta; Tiffany Murello of Avon Lake; Matthew Painting of Orrville; Benjamin Parker of East Canton; Ashley Price of Alliance; Sarah Russ of Sagamore Hills; Kathryn Simchak of Canton; Matthew Sirocky of Brookpark; Carly Swab of Hudson; Jena Valvoda of Hinckly; Jason Weingart of Salem; Colleen Wheeler of Broadview Heights and Nicole Yanik of Masury.

Students awarded National Cabinet of Mount Union Scholarships for the 2003-2004 school year include Tiffany Bics of Columbia Station; Rachael Blasiman of East Rochester; Andrea Coey of Loudonville; Amanda Darrah of Atwater; Lindsay Dimon of Monroeville, Pa; Christen Dodson of Aliquippa, PA; Sarah Gray of Seven Hills; Michelle Griffin of Hartville; Gina Marie Grisola of Beaver Falls, PA; Lesley Hollaway of North Canton; Rebecca Jenkins of Medina; Kathryn Jones of Leetonia; Katherine Kahl of Burghill; Amy Kuceyeski of Tippecanoe; Ashley Lockhart of Canal Fulton; Michelle Marchand of Niles; Rachael Moser of Canton; Michelle Murray of Dover; Courtney Nameth of Valley City; Marissa Ristau of Parma Heights; Jennifer Lee Runtas of Newton Falls; Jessica Schneider of Canton; Danielle Shaub of North Canton; Jillian Smith of Wellsville; Maria Stillitano of Canal Fulton; Gina Thomas of Cleveland; Allison Underation of Norton; Laura Wesolowski of Cleveland; Julie Yanik of Masury; Becky Yurkovich of Valley City; Sarah K. Brown of Dresden; Carly Swab of Hudson; Ashley Wilcoxon of Concord and Nicole Yanik of Masury.

To The Top!