Spring Recognition Banquet Honors Outstanding Students

April 22, 2010

Nicole Chapman of Painesville was named Outstanding Senior Woman and Ryan Collins of Sagamore Hills was named Outstanding Senior Man at Mount Union College's Spring Recognition Banquet Monday evening in the Hoover-Price Campus Center.

 

The awards have been presented since the inception of the woman's award in 1961 and the man's award in 1963. Nominations are based upon leadership, citizenship, service and scholarship.

Semifinalists for the Outstanding Senior Woman Award, in addition to Chapman, were Erin Barker of Alliance; Ellen Campbell of Carrollton; Brooke Chaffee of Wadsworth; Jordan Hartung of Harmony, PA; M. Bridget Huzicka of Youngstown; Aya Kimura of Japan; Trista Pennington of Akron; Karlye Rhodeback of Lewisburg, PA; and Erica Sentgeorge of New Castle, PA.

Joining Collins as semifinalists for the Outstanding Senior Man Award were Adam Anderson of Chardon; Andrew Kreps of Fairview Park; Jason Lee of Charleston, WV; Charles Moore of Mogadore; Ronald Powers of Akron; Todd Richards of Uniontown; and Brian Webb of Cortland.

A 1998 graduate of Perry High School, Chapman is a mass media major with a minor in business administration.

Her campus activities include membership in Alpha Chi Omega national sorority, the Unonian yearbook staff and the Association of Women in Communication. She has served as Greek editor of the Dynamo student newspaper, program director of WRMU 91.1 FM student radio station, publicity director for Alpha Phi Omega service fraternity and chair of the College's 2000 Dance Marathon committee.

Collins is a 1998 graduate of Bedford Senior High School with a major in religion and a minor in German. He has served as a member of Campus Christian Fellowship, Kappa Phi, Religious Life Council, Sigma Theta Epsilon, Mount Union College Republicans, Blue Key service honorary, Student Senate, Alpha Lambda Delta academic honorary, and the Religion and Philosophy Club. He has been honored with the Dunn Bible Prize and has been recognized for academic achievement on the Dean's List.

Other awards presented at the banquet included the naming of new members of Blue Key, a national honorary for juniors and seniors and the naming of the new members of Sophomore Service Honorary. Alpha Lambda Delta certificates were also presented to several students, and students named to Who's Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges and the recipients of the National Cabinet of Mount Union Women scholarships were announced.

Blue Key named 22 sophomores and 11 juniors as new members. Sophomores included Christine Amigoni of Euclid; Dean Batke of North Royalton; Rachael Blasiman of East Rochester; Zachary Bollitho of Dennison; Pedro Chavez of Massillon; Christopher Coffin of Elyria; Carla Conant of Akron; Lindsay Dimon of Monroeville, PA; Julie Gage of Charleston, WV; Lesley Hollaway of North Canton; Robyn Hossel of Kent; Kathryn Jones of Leetonia; Katharine Kahl of Burghill; Andrew Lattanner of Granger, IN; Rachael Moser of Canton; Ellie Portman of Windsor; Sara Samblanet of Louisville; Allyson Shultz of Salem; Seth Taylor of New Philadelphia; Jena Valvoda of Hinckley; Jason Weingart of Salem; and Nicole Yanik of Masury. New junior members include Megan Cochran of Louisville; Karla Devlin of Youngstown; Sara Dodson of Medina; Julie Grant of Steubenville; Karen Kirkwood of Sagamore Hills; Jason Morris of Ravenna; Angela Oberly of Wooster; Nikki Scarpitti of Sebring; Audrey Shoup of Dalton; Audrey Wells of Park Hills, KY; and Kendra Yackey of Strasburg.

Sophomore Service inductees included Matthew Antonini of Fombell, PA; Stela Balaban of Marietta; Stephanie Barille of Mayfield Heights; Amy Bauch of Tallmadge; Melissa Behr of New Castle, PA; Leah Bordner of Louisville; Sarah Brown of Mentor; Jonathan Caporale of Richfield; Katie Cross of Burton; Angela Dallas of Steubenville; Amanda Darrah of Atwater; Andrew Davis of Bellaire; Michael Dinsio of Salem; Christen Dobson of Aliquippa, PA; Joseph Fedak of North Royalton; Monica Goncalves of Massillon; Michael Gossett of Steubenville; Leah Graham of Dover; Michelle Griffin of Hartville; Meghan Gurley of Willowick; Hitomi Hasegawa of Japan; Jordan Hawkins of Wooster; Brenda Hruska of Berea; Ryan Krieg or Orwell; Ashley Lockhart of Canal Fulton; Michelle Marchand of Niles; Amy Olayer of Beaver Falls, PA; Jennifer Ortz of Youngstown; Alan Raber of Louisville; Aimee Rankin of Connellsville, PA; Amy Rossler of McDonald; Rena Scarletto of Canton; Kathryn Seese of Paris; Jared Shive of Canton; Desiree Shundry of Canton; Lindsey Skaggs of Lakewood; Jillian Smith of Wellsville; Drew Timothy of Wooster; Dana Wagner of New Castle, PA; Laura Wesolowski of Cleveland; Lainey White of Pittsburgh, PA; Jamie Whitmore of Medina; Jamese Willis of Steubenville; Lindsay Wise of Steubenville; Fumin Yang of China; and Clara Zumpetta of Mantua.

Alpha Lambda Delta senior certificates were presented to the organization's 59 members that have maintained a 3.5 grade point average or above during their years at Mount Union. They include Brooke Anderson of Sharpsville, PA; Erin Barker of Alliance; Beth Baswell of Alliance; Michael Benedum of Akron; David Benson of Poland; Aaron Boley of Akron; Alana Bowers of North Royalton; Erin Bryson of Wheeling, WV; Erin Burand of Cleveland; Amy Bush of Massillon; Catherine Canavan of North Canton; Jennifer Cancio of Boardman; Beth Chojnacki of Parma Heights; A. Yvette Clayton of Stoneboro, PA; Amanda Cline of Hartville; Ryan Collins of Sagamore Hills; Crystal Cooper of Louisville; Scott Coy of Sterling; Krista Davis of Dover; Tom Donahue of Strasburg; Michael Dougherty of McKean, PA; Alissa Dyett of Garrettsville; Tammy Farrant of Youngstown; Ellen Giordano of Alliance; Bobbie Jo Grimm of Canton; Maureen Gurley of Willowick; Beth Halicki of North Royalton; Lisa Haudenschild of Perrysville; Sarah Hrusch of Rocky River; Mary Bridget Huzicka of Youngstown; Melinda Johnston of New Wilmington, PA; Brianne Kagarise of Westerville; Heather Kin of Upper Sandusky; Jacqueline Kirchner of Mentor; Matthew List of Canton; Ashley Loveless of Panama, NY; Gina Lucci of Mentor; Rebecca Mason of North Olmsted; Cara Mazur of Chagrin Falls; Shannon McCarthy of Mentor; Jamie McMillen of Cadiz; Elisha Mehling of Toronto; Erin Michael of Grove City; Joshua Miller of New Philadelphia; Gary Moody of Minerva; Jennifer Mosier of Marshallville; Sara Phelps of Mayfield Village; Courtney Pilch of Salem; Denee Reed of Malvern; Amanda Saepic of Parma Heights; Katie Schnurrenberger of Austintown; Rebecca Smolak of Dennison; Shamuire Spivey of Euclid; Jodi Spratt of Quaker City; Lisa Tammaro of Girard; Jessica Wohlgamuth of Akron; Kim Woodrich of Marietta; Betsy Wrask of Salem; and Catharine Zurbrugg of Sebring.

Shamuire Spivey was also awarded the Maria T. Leonard Book Award, given to that student who was a freshman member of Alpha Lambda Delta and currently holds the highest grade point average.

Students recognized for being named to Who's Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges were Adam Anderson of Chardon; Erin Barker of Alliance; Sandra Bolls of Cuyahoga Falls; Roberta Butto of Strongsville; Ellen Campbell of Carrollton; Brooke Chaffee of Wadsworth; Amanda Channels of Madison; Jamie Cole of Euclid; Mary Cotofan of Alliance; Karla Devlin of Youngstown; Laura Edwards of North Olmsted; Melissa Fleming of Delaware; Jessica Garrod of East Palestine; Ellen Giordano of Alliance; Bobbie Jo Grimm of Canton; Maureen Gurley of Willowick; Alicia Hallman of Youngstown; Kelly Heinzman of Carrollton; Courtney Jackson of Baltimore; Carolyn Kent of Dublin; Aya Kimura of Japan; Karen Kirkwood of Sagamore Hills; Dana Kletke of Solon; Laura Klingler of Wadsworth; Melissa Lott of Cortland; Melanie McMaster of Chardon; Jessica Miller of Alliance; Molly Miller of New Cumberland, PA; Megan Osborne of Pittsburgh, PA; Sara Phelps of Mayfield Village; Mary Ringler of Greensburg, PA; Amanda Saepic of Parma Heights; Nikki Scarpitti of Sebring; Katie Schnurrenberger of Austintown; Rebecca Sears of Jeromesville; Audrey Shoup of Dalton; Lesley Strick of Worthington; Jennifer Thurin of Louisville; Meredith Walker of Louisville; Rachael Watson of Chagrin Falls; Ronda Williams of Youngstown; and Brianna Zilch of Berea.

Recipients of the National Cabinet of Mount Union Women scholarship worth $1,000 each included Carrie Butler of Sugarcreek; Melinda Clark of Beloit; Megan Cochran of Louisville; Andrea Coey of Loudonville; Carla Conant of Akron; Karla Devlin of Youngstown; Lindsay Dimon of Monroeville, PA; Rebecca Elkevizth of Medina; Melissa Fleming of Delaware (Laurie Kolenbrander Award); Kelly Heinzman of Carrollton; Mairen Henriksen of Boardman; Cari Hussar of Canton; Yuka Jonen of Japan; Jessie Kihm of Warren (Past President Lillian Bratcher Williams Award); Emily King of Eustis, FL (Mary Evelyn Cook Weber Award); Rachael King of Eustis, FL; Karen Kirkwood of Sagamore Hills (Sarah Stevenson Award); Vy Lam of Twinsburg (Mary Rogusky Regula Award); Melissa Lott of Cortland; Jolene Mason of Beaver Falls, PA; Trina McKelley of Youngstown; Molly Miller of New Cumberland, WV; Tiffany Neal of Cleveland; Angela Oberly of Wooster; Megan Osborne of Pittsburgh, PA; Rebecca Purdum of North Canton (Lucille Brown Ketcham Award); Jessica Raber of Jewett; Marissa Ristau of Parma Heights; Nikki Scarpitti of Sebring; Amanda Schaub of Orwell; Rebecca Sears of Jeromesville; Audrey Shoup of Dalton; Jennifer Thurin of Louisville; Meredith Walker of Louisville (Memorial Award); and Kristen Wojciak of Medina.

Melanie McMaster of Chardon, Student Senate president, was awarded the Terence S. Taylor Leadership Award, which goes to the organization's outstanding senator. The Student Senate award for Outstanding Organization was given to the Dynamo student newspaper.

To The Top!