SPRING RECOGNITION BANQUET HONORS OUTSTANDING STUDENTS

April 22, 2010

ALLIANCE, Ohio - Kimberly Goodall of Akron was named Outstanding Senior Woman and Robert J. (B.J.) Boyle of Ellwood City, PA was named Outstanding Senior Man at Mount Union College's Spring Recognition Banquet Monday evening in the Hoover-Price Campus Center.

The awards have been presented since the inception of the woman's award in 1961 and the man's award in 1963. Nominations are based upon leadership, citizenship, service and scholarship.

Semifinalists for the Outstanding Senior Woman Award were Elizabeth Allen of Ellwood City, PA; Elizabeth Davis of Chardon; Erin Gibson of Zanesville; Xanath Lang of Marietta; Heather Lewis of Louisville; Tory Peterson of Jamestown, NY; and Zaneta Simeonoff of Silver Lake.

Joining Boyle as semifinalists for the Outstanding Senior Man Award were Nicholas Goshe of Chardon; Adam Marino of Cuyahoga Falls; Constantine Pappas of Medina; Matthew Schlarb of Sebring; and Collin Solkiewicz of Broadview Heights.

A 1997 graduate of Hoban High School, Goodall is a political science major with minors in business administration and mass media. Her campus activities include serving as president of the Black Student Union, program director for WRMU 91.1 FM, Student Senate representative to the Board of Trustees, Race Matters Study Circle Facilitator and a member of the executive boards for Student Activities Council and Associated Women Students. She also served as a member of Pre-Law Society, Campus Life Committee and the Multicultural Retreat and Martin Luther King Day planning committees, and was a Dowling Mentor and Resident Assistant.

Goodall has been recognized for her leadership and citizenship through several awards including the Hepler Radio Award, Political Science Award and Jane Weston Chapman Award. She also has earned Dean's List honors.

Boyle is a 1997 graduate of Lincoln High School. An information systems major with a minor in secondary education, his campus involvement includes serving as a Preview Guide, a member of the Unonian staff, an intern with the vice president for enrollment services and Sports Editor of The Dynamo, the College's student newspaper. A member of Sigma Nu fraternity, Boyle served as a member of the Sigma Nu Executive Council, Order of Omega honorary and Interfraternity Council, in addition to earning Dean's List honors.

Boyle also served as this year's treasurer of Student Senate for which he was awarded the Terence S. Taylor Leadership Award during Monday night's program. Alpha Phi Omega, the national service fraternity, received the Organization of the Year Award from Student Senate.

Other awards presented at the banquet included the naming of new members of Blue Key, a national honorary for juniors and seniors and the naming of the new members of Sophomore Service Honorary. Alpha Lambda Delta certificates were also presented to several students, and the recipients of the National Cabinet of Mount Union Women scholarships were announced.

Blue Key named 23 sophomores and 14 juniors as new members. Sophomores included Kimberly Bertleff of Cortland; Roberta Butto of Strongsville; Cynthia Caravello of Mechanicsburg, PA; Pamela Farnsworth of Hartville; Rebecca Griffith of Waynesburg; Rebecca Hovanec of Canfield; Cari Hussar of Canton; Kristina Kaufmann of Bryan; Laura Klingler of Wadsworth; Vy Lam of Twinsburg; Melissa Lott of Cortland; Jessica Miller of Alliance; Molly Miller of New Cumberland, WV; Megan Osborne of Pittsburgh, PA; Matthew D. Painting of Orrville; Amanda Schaub of Orwell; Rebecca Sears of Jeromesville; David Shirley of Berlin Center; Jennifer Thurin of Louisville; Meredith Walker of Louisville; Rachael Watson of Chagrin Falls; Andrew Weber of Hubbard; and Patrick Yappel of Strongsville. New junior members include Brooke Chaffee of Wadsworth; A. Yvette Clayton of Stoneboro, PA; Joshua Cochran of Alliance; Ellen Giordano of Alliance; Bobbie Grimm of Canton; Jessica Harding of Massillon; Frank Kremer of Mogadore; Joshua Miller of New Philadelphia; John Muirhead-Gould of Canton; Aik Teong Ooi of Santa Rosa, CA; Katie Schnurrenberger of Austintown; Brian Webb of Cortland; Ronda Williams of Youngstown; and Catharine Zurbrugg of Sebring.

Sophomore Service inductees included Christine Amigoni of Euclid; Lisa Brown of Norton; Sarah Brown of Dresden; David Burns of Bethany, WV; Jessica Burras of Conneaut; Jennifer Camarati of Middleburg Heights; Pedro Chavez of Massilon; Carla Conant of Akron; Adam Deen of LaGrange, GA; Lindsay Dimon of Monroeville, PA; Kristen Dobish of New Wilmington, PA; Jennifer Eagle of Wooster; Sarah A. Gray of Salem; Sarah M. Gray of Seven Hills; Gina Grisola of Beaver Falls, PA; Amanda Hennon of Kinsman; Kirsten Henriksen of Medina; Stephanie Henriksen of Medina; Robyn Hossel of Kent; Sara Husar of Cleveland; Kathryn Jones of Leetonia; Katharine Kahl of Burghill; Neil Keating of Akron; Brian Keller of Huron; Aaron Kennedy of Sebring; Kelly Kiraly of McDonald; Andrew Lattanner of Granger, IN; Audra Lee of West Lafayette; Magdalene Luckino of Wintersville; Katie Meeker of Minerva; Rachael Moser of Canton; Lara Mueller of Dover; Sonja Nakonecznyj of Lakewood; Ellie Portman of Windsor; Marissa Ristau of Parma Heights; Sarah Samblanet of Louisville; Allyson Shultz of Salem; Michael Sigler of North Canton; Seth Taylor of New Philadelphia; Allison Underation of Norton; Jena Valvoda of Hinckley; Kristin Ward of Brockport, NY; Jason Weingart of Salem; and Nicole Yanik of Masury.

Alpha Lambda Delta certificates were presented to the organization's 64 senior members Heather Brook Adams of Canton; Hollie Albright of Cuyahoga Falls; Beth Bachofsky of Pittsburgh, PA; Michelle Baird of Kingsville; Erin Barker of Alliance; Deena Bartholomew of Boardman; Mindella Bartlett of Madison; Penelope Beachy of Canton; Nichole Bereschik of Wellsville; Aaron Boley of Akron; Katy Boyce of Alliance; Charles Cerniglia of Holmesville; Megan Dooling of Dover; Tom Eaton of Akron; Christina Fitzpatrick of Lakewood; Julie Gall of Amherst; Erin Gibson of Zanesville; Danielle Gram of Minerva; Bobbie Jo Grimm of Canton; Jennifer Hale of Concord Township; Nicole Herman of Ravenna; Jeffery Homuth of Maybrook, NY; Melinda Ingram of Akron; Rachel Johnston of Lakewood; Jessica Jonela of North Royalton; Brianne Kagarise of Westerville; Amy Kasparek-Kneidel of Uniontown; Heather Kin of Upper Sandusky; Rhonda Kropinak of Hubbard; Dana Launder of Byesville; Heather Lewis of Louisville; Jill Lipcsik of Bedford; Ashley Loveless of Panama, NY; Shannon McCarthy of Mentor; Sarah Mellinger of Columbiana; Kimberly Mineard of Chester, WV; Gary Moody of Minerva; Sara Olinger of Fresno; Benjamin Papay of Medina; Erin Peters of Irwin, PA; Elizabeth Place of Farmdale; Andrew Purdum of Cortland; Denee Reed of Malvern; Jason Reith of Bloomingdale; Jennifer Rose of Ravenna; Susan Rose of Canton; Todd Rusher of Blairsville, PA; Ashlee Semelka of North East, PA; Dietra Sherwin of Brunswick; John Simpson of Irwin, PA; Allison Sloan of Solon; Kathleen Sokolak of West Middlesex, PA; Julie Steince of Poland; Mary Sutton of Minerva; Danielle Thompson of Imperial, PA; Samantha Wahl of Tallmadge; Joshua Weaver of Richmond; Sarah Westbrooks of Canal Fulton; Erica Williamson of Toronto; Shannon Wimer of Ellwood City, PA; Melissa Wolpert of Alliance; Kim Woodrich of Marietta; Tiffani Yeary of Mentor; and Zachary Zumbar of Alliance.

Bachofsky also received the Maria L. Leonard Senior Book Award, which is presented to the senior member of Alpha Lambda Delta with the highest grade point average.

New freshmen inductees into Alpha Lambda Delta included Dean Batke of North Royalton; Emilia Boehm of Boardman; Lisa Brown of Norton; Sarah Brown of Dresden; Alison Broz of Strongsville; David Burns of Bethany, WV; Jessica Burras of Conneaut; Pedro Chavez of Massilon; Melissa Clark of Canton; Christopher Coffin of Elyria; Derek Combs of Mogadore; Carla Conant of Akron; Lisa Crone of Ashland; Adam Deen of LaGrange, GA; Roland DeMonte of Dennison; Rhea Dykes of Chardon; Jennifer Eagle of Wooster; Jessica Francis of Canfield; Julie Gage of Charleston, WV; Mia Giglio of Gates Mills; Scot Gill of Canton; Jessica Gordon of Uniontown; Sarah Gray of Seven Hills; Gina Grisola of Beaver Falls, PA; Jaclyn Gulasy of Oakdale, PA; Youssef Hamid of Chagrin Falls; Lesly Hendershot of Stow; Amanda Hennon of Kinsman; Jennifer Himmelein of Willoughby; Jennifer Hoffman of Kent; Lesley Hollaway of North Canton; Michelle Homa of Highland Heights; Robyn Hossel of Kent; Rebecca Hovanec of Canfield; Sara Husar of Cleveland; Rebecca Jenkins of Medina; Katharine Kahl of Burghill; Neil Keating of Akron; Brian Keller of Huron; Karen Kirkwood of Sagamore Hills; Amy Kuceyeski of Tippecanoe; Lauren Kuretz of Hinckley; Andrew Lattanner of Granger, IN; Joshua Learn of Greensburg, PA; Jennifer Lewis of Newark; Andrea Maines of North East, PA; Alaina Mangun of Canton; Jolene Mason of Beaver Falls, PA; Katie Meeker of Minerva; Brenda Mellinger of Columbiana; Tammy Mooney of Ravenna; Thomas Morgan of Uniontown; Rachael Moser of Canton; Tiffany Murello of Avon Lake; Andrew Oswald of Creston; Matthew R. Painting of Strongsville; Caroline Pintner of North Royalton; Andrea Porris of Cranberry Township, PA; Rebecca Purdum of North Canton; Amanda Rasey of Fostoria; William Ratzer of Akron; Marissa Ristau of Parma Heights; Brian Ruch of Wadsworth; Bridgette Seebacher of Cranberry Township, PA; Allyson Shultz of Salem; Michael Sigler of North Canton; Jennifer Skivolocki of Alliance; Brandon Slater of Sandy Lake, PA; Adrienne Spillar of North Ridgeville; Melinda Steinacker of Rochester, PA; Richard Swiger of Twinsburg; Seth Taylor of New Philadelphia; Tiffany Titus of Hermitage, PA; Sarah VanFossen of Minerva; Dustin Wallace of Jewett; Jason Weingart of Salem; Audrey Wells of Park Hills, KY; Angela Wilson of Minerva; Chad Wilson of Mason; Elizabeth Wilson of Lancaster; Trisha Winegardner of Millersport; Nicole Yanik of Masury; and Rebecca Yurkovich of Valley City.

Recipients of National Cabinet of Mount Union Women scholarships worth $1,000 each included Erin Barker of Alliance; Jennifer Bradley of Alliance (A. Fern Morris Award); Jennifer Cancio of Boardman (Lucile Brown Ketcham Award); Megan Cochran of Louisville; Jamie Cole of Euclid; Sara Dodson of Medina; Melissa Jo Fleming of Delaware; Jordan Hartung of Harmony, PA; Cari Hussar of Canton and Kelly Weaver of Canton (Genevieve Oberholzer Awards); Bridget Huzicka of Youngstown (Sarah Stevenson Award); Brianne Kagarise of Westerville; Aya Kimura of Japan; Karen Kirkwood of Sagamore Hills; Vy Lam of Twinsburg; Trina McKelley of Youngstown; Jamie McMillen of Cadiz; Angie Oberly of Wooster (Mary Evelyn Cook Weber Award); Megan Osborne of Pittsburgh, PA; Sara Phelps of Mayfield Village; Rebecca Purdum of North Canton; Karlye Rhodeback of Lewisburg, PA; Nikki Scarpitti of Sebring; Smanda Schaub of Orwell (Mary Rogusky Regula Award); Katie Schnurrenberger of Austintown (Laurie Kolenbrander Award); Rebecca Sears of Jeromesville (Mount Union Women Memorial Award); Rebecca Smolak of Dennison; Jennifer Thurin of Louisville; Meredith Walker of Louisville; and Rachael Watson of Chagrin Falls.

Also honored were both the 1999-2000 members of Who's Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges, as well as the new 2000-2001 members. In addition, Laura Klingler presented Enrique Zelaya of Beloit with the Volunteer Recognition Award on behalf of the Chaplain's Office and Student Community Services. Zelaya has dedicated much work and time to tutoring adults in mathematics at the Alliance Neighborhood Center.

This was the first year the Spring Recognition Banquet was coordinated by the College's Student Senate. The evening ended with closing remarks by President Jack Ewing, who congratulated the students on their success throughout the year.

To The Top!