Site Search Main Navigation Sub Navigation Page Content Utility Navigation
  1. Home
  2. Future Students
  3. Academics
  4. Services
  5. Center For Global Education
  6. Helpful Information

Travel Abroad

Travel Outside the United States
Whenever a student plans to leave the U.S., s/he must consult with the Office of International Recruitment and Admission and either obtain new documents or have the current ones endorsed (signed) for travel at least two weeks before the travel date.

Students wishing to travel outside the United States during winter break should therefore seek endorsement just after Thanksgiving recess. Without these documents, a student may not be allowed to return to the United States.

Students should also remember that for re-entry they must have a valid visa, a passport valid for at least six months, and proof of financial support from the school, their family, or both.

Similarly, in order to maintain student status, the student's passport must be kept valid at all times for at least six months (which means an application for passport extension must be filed with the Embassy of the student's home country at least six months before the expiration date).

Proper Documents for Travel: F-1

  • Valid passport
  • Valid F-1 entry visa affixed in the passport
  • Complete Form I-20 endorsed by the designated official on campus
  • Evidence of financial support

If the F-1 / J-1 entry visa stamped in your passport has expired, then you must visit a U.S. Consulate or Embassy abroad and obtain a new entry visa before your return to the U.S.YOU CANNOT OBTAIN A NEW ENTRY VISA WITHIN THE U.S. When you arrive at the port of entry to the United States, you must present your travel documents for inspection.

Proper Documents for Travel: J-1

Students with J-1 Entry Visas must have:

  • Valid passport
  • Valid J-1 entry visa affixed in the passport
  • Complete DS-2019 endorsed by the designated official on campus
  • Evidence of financial support

If your authorized stay is about to expire, you must obtain a new Form DS-2019 from your program sponsor. If the J-1 entry visa in your passport has expired, you must visit a U.S. Embassy or Consulate abroad to obtain a new entry visa before your return to the United States. You can obtain an entry visa only at a U.S. Consulate or Embassy abroad (outside the U.S.) YOU CANNOT OBTAIN A NEW ENTRY VISA WITHIN THE U.S. When you arrive at the port of entry to the United States, you must present your travel documents for inspection.

Travel to and from Canada, Mexico and Neighboring Islands
Travel to Canada is handled a bit differently than travel to other countries. In fact, you cannot enter Canada from the U.S. without a valid I-20 or DS-2019. Students from certain countries will need a Canadian entry visa to enter Canada and should check with the Canadian Embassy in Washington before traveling to Canada. If you are taking a trip of fewer than 30 days to Canada, Mexico, or neighboring islands (Bermuda, Bahamas, and all Caribbean islands except Cuba), you may reenter the U.S. even if the F-1 or J-1 Entry Visa in your passport has expired.