Student, Alumni and Faculty Spotlights

Wondering what others think about their Mount Union experience? Our spotlight stories are a way to highlight both the experiences and accomplishments of our students, alumni and faculty. Reading these stories will give you many perspectives of why Mount Union really is where exceptional begins.

Current Student Spotlights

Cheyanne Gonzales '18
Writing
Morgyn Miller ‘18
NSFIA
Kelsey Coleman '18
Sport Business
Aubrey Fruchey '18
Early Childhood Education
Peter Young '18
Physics and Mathematics
Matt Fitchet Exercise Science Matt Fitchet '18
Exercise Science
Carmen Phillips Middle Childhood Education Carmen Phillips '18
Middle Childhood Education
Rebecca Cooper Mathematics major Rebecca Cooper '18
Mathematics/Accounting
Abby Packard Middle Childhood Education Major Abby Packard '18
Middle Childhood Education
Erin White Physics Major Erin White '18
Physics/Math/Spanish
Evan Olbrych Evan Olbrych '18
Computer Information Systems
Randy Kinietz '18 Randy Kinietz '18
Nursing
Hannah Wingate '18 Hannah Wingate '18
Marketing/Human Resources
Kyle Shepard Kyle Shepard '18
NSFIA/International Affairs
Kate Gonczy Kate Gonczy '18
Biochemistry
Tyler Sovizral Tyler Sovizral '18
Civil Engineering
Olivia DeMartino Olivia DeMartino '18
International Affairs/Music
Matt Bennett Matt Bennett '18
Computer Science
Chris Campbell Chris Campbell '19
German/International Affairs
Royal Bandurka Royal Bandurka '18
Political Science
Abbey Schlanz Abbey Schlanz '18
English and Writing
Rachel Andrews Rachel Andrews '18
Art
Erin Norton Erin Norton '18
International Affairs
Julie Watko Julie Watko '18
Art
Elizabeth Galloway-Purcell Elizabeth Galloway-Purcell '18
Music Education
Kerstin Vaughn Kerstin Vaughn '19
Theatre/Communication Studies
Seth Rhodes Seth Rhodes '18
Computer Science/Accounting
James Shaffer James Shaffer II '18
Mechanical Engineering
Morgan Chapman Morgan Chapman '18
Civil Engineering
Riley Schenk Riley Schenk '18
Sport Business
Zach Wolfe Zach Wolfe '19
Mathematics
Alex Hudson Alex Hudson '19
Mangement/Marketing
Brandon Lucas Brandon Lucas '18
Public Relations
Kelby Smith Kelby Smith '18
Art
Brooke Powell Brooke Powell '18
History/English
Ellie Chaddock Ellie Chaddock '19
Art
Jenna Bluedorn Jenna Bluedorn '17
Public Relations/Spanish
Lisa Lautzenheiser Lisa Lautzenheiser '19
Art
Morgan Cmunt Morgan Cmunt '18
Criminal Justice/Sociology
Megan Loetz Megan Loetz '18
Mechanical Engineering
Tyler Longstreth Tyler Longstreth '18
Management/Philosophy
Brianna Whittaker Brianna Whittaker '17
NSFIA
Brianna Boehlke Brianna Boehlke '19
History
Cassy Roseman Cassy Roseman '18
Nursing
Kristin Werstler Kristin Werstler '18
English/Writing
Rachel Brumenschenkel Rachel Brumenschenkel '18
Management/Marketing
Parker Peterson Parker Peterson '18
French/Public Relations
Teresa Drew '18
Biology
Sabrina Salupo '18
Athletic Training
Hannah Ferguson '19
Early Childhood Education
Brooke Knollman '18
Marketing and Management
Jordan Kramer '18
Early Childhood Education
Kimberly Lessick '19
Exercise Science
Maddie Frye '19
Theatre and Education
Madison Stacho Madison Stacho '19
Accounting
Braeden Friss '18
Finance and Management
Taylor Lanese '18
Nursing
Chris Tucker '19
Theatre Technology and Design
Thomas Mason Thomas Mason '18
Biochemistry/Spanish
Christal Schumacher '19
Exercise Science
Alyssa Adams '20
Neuroscience
Taylor McMorrow '19
Human Dev./Fam. Sci & French
Be Exceptional

Alumni Spotlights

Kyle Dreger ‘14
Computer Science and Writing
Zak Suhar '13
Management/Spanish
Carrie Coon '03
English and Spanish
Nancy Hill Nancy Hill ‘79
Sociology
Chaity Roy Chaity Roy ‘95
Biology
Melanie Antonucci ‘04
Business Administration
Maria Fesz ’09 Maria Fesz ’09
Music Performance/Cello
Tennille Jones-Lewis ‘99
Psychology
Abigail Reigle ’14
Economics and Criminal Justice
Lindsey (Buckel ’06) Szymanski Lindsey (Buckel ’06) Szymanski
Early Childhood Education
Laurence Talley ’91 Laurence Talley ’91
Accounting
Ed Kiernan ’96
Sport Mgmt./Itnl. Busines
Matt Darrah ’84 Matt Darrah ’84
Marketing and Management
Alan Harold Alan Harold '98
Business Administration
Antonietta “Toni” Gonzalez-Collins ’07
Media Studies
Jay Carpenter ’10
Biology
Lee Ann (Johnston ’83) Thorn Lee Ann (Johnston ’83) Thorn
Accounting
Tamiko Hatcher ’98 Tamiko Hatcher ’98
Early Childhood Education
Allen Green ’77
Mathematics
Casey Bauman '12
Political Science
Courtney Gazda '12
Music Education
Shawn O'Neill '12
Applied Criminal Justice
Christina Ippolito '09
Exercise Science
Jamey Snodgrass '96
Sports Medicine
Louise Thoma '08
Exercise Science
Heather Wayt '95
Biology
Mike Jarrett '87
Business Administration
Marrianna White '16
Psychology
Mark Black '98
Elementary Education
Dr. Richard Drake '72
Biology
Michelle Shaheen-Wires ‘98
Business Administration
Jason Prodonovich ‘08 Jason Prodonovich ‘08
Computer Science/Philosophy
Vicki (Mader’ 91) Sarajedini
Physics and Mathematics
Kurtis James Keller '12
Computer Science
Andrew Ricci '07
Writing
Anna Grubic '12
Political Science
Michael Puterbaugh '85
Political Science
Joshua Linerode '14
Interdisciplinary Studies
Todd Clossin '84
Business
Flint Brenton '77
Accounting
Kate (Fortney '09) Horne
Communication Studies
Larry Kinnard '09
Sport Business
Brittany Kilgore '13
Exercise Science
Joseph Forchione '13
Finance/Healthcare Management
Randall C. Hunt '75
Political Science
Robin Cram '08
Political Science and French
Erin Krafka '13
Neuroscience
Scott Panchik ‘11
Health and Physical Education
Sandra (Goff ’74) Thomas
English
Stela Balaban ‘05
International Studies/French
Bridget Whyde '09
International Relations
Derek Gordon ‘07
Political Science
Victoria Altomare '13
Biology/Art
Eduardo F. Valdes ‘83
Music
Shanna Starzyk ‘00
Theatre/Math
Rick Lobdell ‘96
Painting/Philosophy
Bill Bartos Bill Bartos '07
Political Science
Abby Brown ‘06
Media Computing
Jayson Shenk ‘99
Art
Erica Raby '04
Art
Joshua Eiskamp ‘96
Art
Robert McFerren ‘86
Fine Arts
Chuck E. Bloom ‘91
Art and Psychology
Danielle K. Cammuso ‘02
Art
Gina (Devault ’02) Ney
Chemistry
Michael Border ’11 D.D.S.
Biochemistry
Cenell Munford-Clark ‘93
Sports Medicine
Saleena Niehaus ’10, DPM
Biology
Flavil Hampsten ‘01
Business Administration
Ryan Adler, M '11
PA Studies
Charles Davis M ’14
PA Studies
Olivia Myers ’10 M ’12
PA Studies
Darlene Howald M ’14
MAEL
Joe Chaddock ’95
Education
Melanie (Drotleff ’06) Hughes
Middle Childhood Education
Ryan Donaldson ’15
Medical Laboratory Science
Tim Hatton Political Science and Philosophy Tim Hatton '12
Political Science/Philosophy
Bob Gray ‘75
Physical Education
JT Maurer Geology JT Maurer '09
Geology
Jennifer Peteya Geology Jennifer Peteya '10
Geology/Art
Robert Brucker Robert Brucker '07
Biology
Jordan Taylor Jordan Taylor '00
Sport Business
Brian Proud Brian Proud '05
Sport Business
Chris Motley Chris Motley '15
Sport Business
Briana Harris Briana Harris '15
Sport Business
Mike Dellosa Mike Dellosa '07
Sport Business
Katie Arthurs Katie (Schnurrenberger '02) Arthurs
Middle Childhood Education
Daniel Kravchenko '15 Daniel Kravchenko '15
International Studies
Chris Blakely Chris Blakely '06 M.B.A., Ph.D.
Business Admin./Sport Business
Kristen Vazzano Zurbuch Kristen (Vazzano '97) Zurbuch
Psychology
Autumn Kaufman Autumn Kaufman '03
Psychology
Kris Claros Kristopher Claros '10
Psychology
Rizwan Ibadat Rizwan Ibadat M '12
Physician Assistant Studies
Dr. Katrina Lindsay Dr. Katrina (Hermetet '08) Lindsay
Psychology
Julie Grant | University of Mount Union Alumna Julie Grant '03
Mass Media
Kyle Roberts | University of Mount Union Alumni Kyle Roberts ’15
Healthcare Management/Finance
Teale Harold Alumni | Mount Union Teale Harold '11
Political Science/Intl Studies
Derrick V. Rippy Derrick Rippy '84
Business
Matt Ziders MAEL Matt Ziders M '17
MAEL
Douglas Laubacher '13
Fine Art & English
Brent Stehlik Brent Stehlik '99
Sport Business
Be Exceptional

Faculty Spotlights

Dr. Jamie Capuzza Communication Studies Dr. Jamie Capuzza
Communication
Dr. Nezam Al-Nsair
Nursing
Dr. Melissa Askren-Edgehouse
Education
Dr. Morgan Bagley
Athletic Training
Dr. Patricia Boehm
Music
Dr. Linda Burkey
Education
Dr. Beth Canfield-Simbro
Health and Public Health
Dr. Mandy Geddis Capel
Education
Blase Cindric 2017 Blase Cindric
Computer Science and MPSD
Dr. Gregg Courtad
Spanish
Dr. Jack DeSario
Political Science
Dr. Hamako Furuhata-Turner
Japanese
Dr. Michael Grossman
Political Science
Dr. Lori L. Braa
Sport Business
Dr. Susan Haddox
Philosophy/Religious Studies
Dr. Mark Himmelein
German
Michael Kachilla
EABA
Dr. Michael Knepp
Psychology and Neuroscience
Dr. Bertrand Landry Dr. Bertrand Landry
French
Dr. Maira Liliestedt Dr. Maira Liliestedt
Music
Dr. Ivory Lyons Dr. Ivory Lyons
Philosophy/Religious Studies
Dr. Scott Mason Dr. Scott Mason
Chemistry
Dr. Charles McClaugherty
Biology
Mark McConnell
Marketing
Dr. Ron Mendel
Exercise Science
Dr. Kevin Meyer
Psychology
Dr. James Perone
Music
Dr. Bruce Pietz
Physical Education
Ruth Pogacnik
Accounting
Dr. Kim Risley
Biology
Susie Saulitis
Medical Laboratory Science
Dr. Peter Schneller
Education
Dr. Francis Schortgen
Political Science
Dr. Sarah Torok-Gerard
Psychology and Neuroscience
Dr. Kenneth Weber
Computer Science
Vanessa Worley
Physician Assistant Studies
Dr. Gerald Wuchter
Mathematics
Dr. Michael Zwilling
Mathematics
Dr. Michelle Collins-Sibley
English
Dr. Debra Boyd-Kimball
Chemistry
Dr. Gwen Gray Schwartz
English
Dr. Grant W. Cook III Dr. Grant William Cook III
Music
Kevin P. Kern, Assistant Professor of Theatre Kevin P. Kern
Theatre
Dr. Osama Jadaan
Engineering
Dr. Carolyn Reid
Chemistry/Biochemistry
Dr. Hans Tritico
Civil Engineering
Dr. Chad Korach
Mechanical Engineering
Dr. Kelsey Scanlon
Exercise Science
Dr. Katie Clark '05
Exercise Science
Margo Miller
Art
Dr. Robert Frampton
Doctor of Physical Therapy
Dr. Megan Salvatore
Doctor of Physical Therapy
Dr. Matthew Volansky
Doctor of Physical Therapy
Dr. Otis French
Music
Dr. Lonnie Lowery
Exercise Science
Jessica Klaus ’M ’13
PA Studies
Dr. Sheryl Holt
Doctor of Physical Therapy
Dr. Michael Gresock
Biology
Stacey Cederbloom ’97
Mathematics
Perri Concialdi
Nursing
Dr. Jonathan Scott
Biology
Dr. Joshua Gargac Mechanical Engineering Major Dr. Joshua Gargac
Mechanical Engineering
Andy Bain Dr. Andy Bain
Criminal Justice
Dr. Jim Klayder Dr. Jim Klayder
Computer Science
Dr. Jennifer Martin Dr. Jennifer Martin
Education/MAEL
Nathan W. Saunders
Exercise Science
James Thoma
Sport Business
Litong Chen Dr. Litong Chen
Chinese
Be Exceptional
To The Top!