Student, Alumni and Faculty Spotlights

Wondering what others think about their Mount Union experience? Our spotlight stories are a way to highlight both the experiences and accomplishments of our students, alumni and faculty. Reading these stories will give you many perspectives of why Mount Union really is where exceptional begins.

Current Student Spotlights

Ryan Donaldson ’15
Medical Technology
Roxanne Hoch ’15
International Studies
Courtney Reese ’15
Marketing
Lindsey Gibson ’15
Healthcare Management
Dekota Toot ’15
Philosophy and Psychology
Emily Love ‘15
Physical Education and Health
Courtney Wachal ‘15
French/International Studies
Eva Laino ‘15
Biochemistry
Erika Druzina ‘15
Neuroscience
Tristin Tokos ‘15 Tristin Tokos ‘15
Financial Mathematics
Megan Ostrofsky ‘16 Megan Ostrofsky ‘16
Theatre and Middle Education
Dan Goswick ‘15 Dan Goswick ‘15
Marketing
Taylor Nervo ’15 Taylor Nervo ’15
Biology
Brett Fortune ‘17 Brett Fortune ‘17
Nursing
Nathan Lorah '16
Mechanical Engineering
Ashley Sams '15 Ashley Sams ’15
Marketing, HR and Spanish
Ashley Christensen ’16
Criminal Justice and Sociology
Kate O'Neil '16
Financial Math and Economics
Hannah Suder '16
Civil Engineering
Jessica Bennett '16
Public Health
Michael Speice M '15
Physician Assistant Studies
Paige Morris '16
Music Performance and French
Marrianna White '16
Psychology
Lindsay Janice '15
German/International Studies
Alyssa Rafoth '16
Intervention Specialist
Matt Gorman '16
English and Writing
Gabriella Pishotti '16
English and Writing
Jacob Ward '15
Art and Theatre
Sarah Heilman '16
Sport Business
Katie Fuller '16
Spanish and Biology
Jordan Fitch '16
Chemistry and History
Desiree Erchick '17
Japanese and French
Nikki Brown '16
Information Systems
Tim Bagnola '16
Computer Science
Mikayla Kovacik ‘17
Religious Studies and Music
Jason Lopez '17
Music Education
Lauren Reihl '16
Public Relations
Eric Genshock '15
Environmental Science
Jacqueline Leyva '16
Athletic Training
Chris Ifantiedes ‘16
Athletic Training
Derek Frye '15
Health and Physical Education
Brandon German Brandon German '15
Criminal Justice/Comp Science
Noah Hiles '17
Communication
Abigail Bartoszewicz ‘17
Integrated Media
Jaime Eyssen '16
HR/Public Relations
Elizabeth Wheeler ‘16
Interactive Media
Alana Dawson '17
Civil Engineering
Seth Evans '16
Geology
Ellis Beardsley ‘17
Biochemistry and Pre-Health
Khanh Linh Nguyen ‘17
Physics/Financial Mathematics
Mandy Wise '15
Exercise Science
Kevin Bednar '16
Computer Science
Joseph MacBenn M '15
MAEL
Rachel Eastman ‘17
Biology
Andrew Rothermel '15
Finance and Management
Justin Jakubik '15
Finance and Accounting
Kaitlyn Cook '15
Accounting
Chelsea Black '17
Psychology
Wilma Levengood '15
Art and Religious Studies
Emma Phillip ‘15
History
Donnell Carter '15
English
Hailee Ellinwood '17
Nursing
Cheyanne Gonzales '18
Writing
Maeve Gallagher M ’16
Educational Leadership
Dana Jackson '16
Political Science
Bailey Grimm ‘17
Human Development
Michelle Porter ’13, M’15
Physician Assistant Studies
Joshua Pryor ‘15
Civil Engineering
Amanda Myhal ‘15
Biochemistry
Be Exceptional

Alumni Spotlights

Kyle Dreger ‘14
Computer Science and English
Zak Suhar '13
Management/Spanish
Carrie Coon '03
English and Spanish
Nancy Hill Nancy Hill ‘79
Sociology
Chaity Roy Chaity Roy ‘95
Biology
Melanie Antonucci ‘04
Business Administration
Maria Fesz ’09 Maria Fesz ’09
Music Performance/Cello
Tennille Jones-Lewis ‘99
Psychology
Abigail Reigle ’14
Economics and Criminal Justice
Lindsey (Buckel ’06) Szymanski Lindsey (Buckel ’06) Szymanski
Early Childhood Education
Laurence Talley ’91 Laurence Talley ’91
Accounting
Ed Kiernan ’96
Sport Mgmt./Itnl. Busines
Matt Darrah ’84 Matt Darrah ’84
Marketing and Management
Alan Harold Alan Harold '98
Business Administration
Antonietta “Toni” Gonzalez-Collins ’07
Media Studies
Jay Carpenter ’10
Biology
Lee Ann (Johnston ’83) Thorn Lee Ann (Johnston ’83) Thorn
Accounting
Tamiko Hatcher ’98 Tamiko Hatcher ’98
Early Childhood Education
Allen Green ’77
Mathematics
Casey Bauman '12
Political Science
Courtney Gazda '12
Music Education
Shawn O'Neill '12
Applied Criminal Justice
Christina Ippolito '09
Exercise Science
Jamey Snodgrass '96
Sports Medicine
Louise Thoma '08
Exercise Science
Heather Wayt '95
Biology
Mike Jarrett '87
Business Administration
Mark Black '98
Elementary Education
Dr. Richard Drake '72
Biology
Michelle Shaheen-Wires ‘98
Business Administration
Jason Prodonovich ‘08 Jason Prodonovich ‘08
Computer Science/Philosophy
Vicki (Mader’ 91) Sarajedini
Physics and Mathematics
Kurtis James Keller '12
Computer Science
Andrew Ricci '07
Writing
Anna Grubic '12
Political Science
Michael Puterbaugh '85
Political Science
Joshua Linerode '14
Interdisciplinary Studies
Ryan Adler Ryan Adler M ‘11
Physician Assistant Studies
Todd Clossin '84
Business
Flint Brenton '77
Accounting
Kate Fortney '09
Communication Studies
Larry Kinnard '09
Sport Business
Brittany Kilgore '13
Exercise Science
Joseph Forchione '13
Finance/Healthcare Management
Randall C. Hunt '75
Political Science
Robin Cram '08
Political Science and French
Erin Krafka '13
Neuroscience
Scott Panchik ‘11
Health and Physical Education
Sandra (Goff ’74) Thomas
English
Be Exceptional

Faculty Spotlights

Jamie Capuzza Dr. Jamie Capuzza
Communication
Dr. Nezam Al-Nsair
Nursing
Dr. Melissa Askren-Edgehouse
Education
Morgan Cooper-Bagley
Athletic Training
Dr. Patricia Boehm
Music
Dr. Linda Burkey
Education
Dr. Beth Canfield-Simbro
Health and Public Health
Dr. Mandy Geddis Capel
Education
Blase Cindric
CIS and Computer Science
Dr. Gregg Courtad
Spanish
Dr. Jack DeSario
Political Science
Sandra Ekstrand
EABA
Dr. Hamako Furuhata-Turner
Japanese
Dr. Michael Grossman
Political Science
Dr. Lori L. Braa
Sport Business
Dr. Susan Haddox
Philosophy/Religious Studies
Dr. Xiaoshu Han
Economics
Dr. Mark Himmelein
German
Michael Kachilla
EABA
Dr. Michael Knepp
Psychology and Neuroscience
Dr. Bertrand Landry Dr. Bertrand Landry
French
Dr. Maira Liliestedt Dr. Maira Liliestedt
Music
Deborah Lotsof Deborah Lotsof
Theatre
Dr. Ivory Lyons Dr. Ivory Lyons
Philosophy/Religious Studies
Dr. Scott Mason Dr. Scott Mason
Chemistry
Dr. Charles McClaugherty
Biology
Mark McConnell
Marketing
Dr. Ron Mendel
Exercise Science
Dr. Kevin Meyer
Psychology
Dr. Helen Muga, Assistant Professor of Civil Engineering Dr. Helen Muga
Civil Engineering
Harry Paidas
Communication
Dr. James Perone
Music
Dr. Bruce Pietz
Physical Education
Ruth Pogacnik
Accounting
Dr. Kim Risley
Biology
Dr. Santosh Saha
History
Susie Saulitis
Medical Technology
Dr. Peter Schneller
Education
Dr. Francis Schortgen
Political Science
Dr. Govind Shanadi
Communication
Dr. Ting Shen
Chinese
Dr. Rebecca Stevens
Criminal Justice
Dr. Sarah Torok-Gerard
Psychology and Neuroscience
Dr. Kenneth Weber
Computer Science
Vanessa Worley
Physician Assistant Studies
Dr. Gerald Wuchter
Mathematics
Dr. Michael Zwilling
Mathematics
Jeffrey Draves
Chemistry
Dr. Michelle Collins-Sibley
English
Dr. Debra Boyd-Kimball
Chemistry
Dr. Gwen Gray Schwartz
English
Kathleen Piker-King Dr. Kathleen Piker-King
Sociology
Dr. John Kirchmeyer
Computer Science
Dr. Grant Cook III Dr. Grant Cook III
Music
Kevin P. Kern, Assistant Professor of Theatre Kevin P. Kern
Theatre
Dr. Osama Jadaan
Engineering
Timothy Beitzel
Nursing
Samantha Naug
Nursing
Dr. Carolyn Reid
Chemistry/Biochemistry
Dr. Hans Tritico
Civil Engineering
Dr. Jay Boyalakuntla
Mechanical Engineering
Dr. Chad Korach
Mechanical Engineering
Kelsey Scanlon
Exercise Science
Dr. Katie Clark '05
Exercise Science
Sharon Luke
Physician Assistant Studies
Margo Miller
Art
Dr. Robert Frampton
Doctor of Physical Therapy
Dr. Megan Salvatore
Doctor of Physical Therapy
Matthew Volansky
Doctor of Physical Therapy
Be Exceptional
To The Top!