Jewel McColumn '17

Major: Criminal Justice and Sociology
Hometown:Geneva, NY

Everyone is friendly and is willing to help you. We all join together in the midst of a crisis, professors are willing to meet with you to aide in future assignments and answer questions you have, and many people…are always helping you to network/build connections and help make your overall experience at Mount Union unforgettable.

Student, Alumni and Faculty Spotlights

Wondering what others think about their Mount Union experience? Our spotlight stories are a way to highlight both the experiences and accomplishments of our students, alumni and faculty. Reading these stories will give you many perspectives of why Mount Union really is where exceptional begins.

Current Student Spotlights

Megan Ostrofsky ‘16 Megan Ostrofsky ‘16
Theatre and Middle Education
Brett Fortune ‘17 Brett Fortune ‘17
Nursing
Nathan Lorah '16
Mechanical Engineering
Ashley Christensen ’16
Criminal Justice and Sociology
Kate O'Neil '16
Financial Math and Economics
Hannah Suder '16
Civil Engineering
Jessica Bennett '16
Public Health
Paige Morris '16
Music Performance and French
Marrianna White '16
Psychology
Alyssa Rafoth '16
Intervention Specialist
Matt Gorman '16
English and Writing
Gabriella Pishotti '16
English and Writing
Sarah Heilman '16
Sport Business
Katie Fuller '16
Spanish and Biology
Jordan Fitch '16
Chemistry and History
Desiree Erchick '17
Japanese and French
Nikki Brown '16
Information Systems
Tim Bagnola '16
Computer Science
Mikayla Kovacik ‘17
Religious Studies and Music
Lauren Reihl '16
Public Relations
Jacqueline Leyva '16
Exercise Science and Coaching
Chris Ifantiedes ‘16
Athletic Training
Noah Hiles '17
Communication
Abigail Bartoszewicz ‘17
Integrated Media
Jaime Eyssen '16
HR/Public Relations
Elizabeth Wheeler ‘16
Interactive Media
Alana Dawson '17
Civil Engineering
Seth Evans '16
Geology
Ellis Beardsley ‘17
Biochemistry and Pre-Health
Khanh Linh Nguyen ‘17
Physics/Financial Mathematics
Kevin Bednar '16
Computer Science
Rachel Eastman ‘17
Biology
Chelsea Black '17
Psychology
Hailee Ellinwood '17
Nursing
Cheyanne Gonzales '18
Writing
Maeve Gallagher M ’16
Educational Leadership
Dana Jackson '16
Political Science
Bailey Grimm ‘17
Human Development
Amanda Myhal ‘15
Biochemistry
Adam Infantino ‘17
Marketing
Kyle Pavilonis ‘16
Accounting
Taylor Rothbrust ‘16
Finance
Andrew Milhoan ‘16
Mechanical Engineering
Amy Achenbach ‘17
History
Nick Embrogno ‘16
Music Education
Hailey Hoyat ‘18
Mechanical Engineering
Rachel Irwin ‘17
Theatre/Communication
Jake Rogers ‘16
Psychology
Kelsey Knutty ‘17
Marketing/Art
Ryan Kissinger ‘16
Geology
Rebecca Passer ‘17
International Studies
Mike Gadzalski ‘16
NSFIA
Riley McMahan ‘16
Neuroscience
Tyler Portner ‘16
Philosophy/Communication
Morgyn Miller ‘18
NSFIA
Abby Wemhoff ‘16
Health and Physical Education
Jessica Wolfe ‘16
Biochemistry
Gabriela Botzman '17
Early Childhood Education
Erin Bell ‘16
Neuroscience
William Yobi ‘16
Biochemistry
Daria Chalupa ‘16
Exercise Science and German
Madison Paulus ‘17
Nursing
Jewel McColumn '17
Criminal Justice and Sociology
Kelsey Coleman '18
Sport Business
Aubrey Fruchey '18
Early Childhood Education
Jake Mamula '17
Exercise Science
Peter Young '18
Physics and Mathematics
Matt Fitchet Exercise Science Matt Fitchet '18
Exercise Science
Carmen Phillips Middle Childhood Education Carmen Phillips '18
Middle Childhood Education
Rebecca Cooper Mathematics major Rebecca Cooper '18
Math/Accounting/German
Abby Packard Middle Childhood Education Major Abby Packard '18
Middle Childhood Education
Erin White Physics Major Erin White '18
Physics/Math/Spanish
Sharita Johnson Biology Major Sharita Johnson '17
Biology
Kelani Nuckols Exercise Science Be Exceptional Kelani Nuckols '17
Exercise Science
Yuki Oride ‘16
International Business
Be Exceptional

Alumni Spotlights

Kyle Dreger ‘14
Computer Science and Writing
Zak Suhar '13
Management/Spanish
Carrie Coon '03
English and Spanish
Nancy Hill Nancy Hill ‘79
Sociology
Chaity Roy Chaity Roy ‘95
Biology
Melanie Antonucci ‘04
Business Administration
Maria Fesz ’09 Maria Fesz ’09
Music Performance/Cello
Tennille Jones-Lewis ‘99
Psychology
Abigail Reigle ’14
Economics and Criminal Justice
Lindsey (Buckel ’06) Szymanski Lindsey (Buckel ’06) Szymanski
Early Childhood Education
Laurence Talley ’91 Laurence Talley ’91
Accounting
Ed Kiernan ’96
Sport Mgmt./Itnl. Busines
Matt Darrah ’84 Matt Darrah ’84
Marketing and Management
Alan Harold Alan Harold '98
Business Administration
Antonietta “Toni” Gonzalez-Collins ’07
Media Studies
Jay Carpenter ’10
Biology
Lee Ann (Johnston ’83) Thorn Lee Ann (Johnston ’83) Thorn
Accounting
Tamiko Hatcher ’98 Tamiko Hatcher ’98
Early Childhood Education
Allen Green ’77
Mathematics
Casey Bauman '12
Political Science
Courtney Gazda '12
Music Education
Shawn O'Neill '12
Applied Criminal Justice
Christina Ippolito '09
Exercise Science
Jamey Snodgrass '96
Sports Medicine
Louise Thoma '08
Exercise Science
Heather Wayt '95
Biology
Mike Jarrett '87
Business Administration
Mark Black '98
Elementary Education
Dr. Richard Drake '72
Biology
Michelle Shaheen-Wires ‘98
Business Administration
Jason Prodonovich ‘08 Jason Prodonovich ‘08
Computer Science/Philosophy
Vicki (Mader’ 91) Sarajedini
Physics and Mathematics
Kurtis James Keller '12
Computer Science
Andrew Ricci '07
Writing
Anna Grubic '12
Political Science
Michael Puterbaugh '85
Political Science
Joshua Linerode '14
Interdisciplinary Studies
Todd Clossin '84
Business
Flint Brenton '77
Accounting
Kate Fortney '09
Communication Studies
Larry Kinnard '09
Sport Business
Brittany Kilgore '13
Exercise Science
Joseph Forchione '13
Finance/Healthcare Management
Randall C. Hunt '75
Political Science
Robin Cram '08
Political Science and French
Erin Krafka '13
Neuroscience
Scott Panchik ‘11
Health and Physical Education
Sandra (Goff ’74) Thomas
English
Stela Balaban ‘05
International Studies/French
Bridget Whyde '09
International Relations
Derek Gordon ‘07
Political Science
Victoria Altomare '13
Biology/Art
Eduardo F. Valdes ‘83
Music
Shanna Starzyk ‘00
Theatre/Math
Rick Lobdell ‘96
Painting/Philosophy
Bill Bartos '07
Political Science
Abby Brown ‘06
Media Computing
Jayson Shenk ‘99
Art
Erica Raby '04
Art
Joshua Eiskamp ‘96
Art
Robert McFerren ‘86
Fine Arts
Chuck E. Bloom ‘91
Art and Psychology
Danielle K. Cammuso ‘02
Art
Gina (Devault ’02) Ney
Chemistry
Michael Border ’11 D.D.S.
Biochemistry
Cenell Munford-Clark ‘93
Sports Medicine
Saleena Niehaus ’10, DPM
Biology
Flavil Hampsten ‘01
Business Administration
Ryan Adler, M '11
PA Studies
Charles Davis M ’14
PA Studies
Olivia Myers ’10 M ’12
PA Studies
Darlene Howald M ’14
MAEL
Joe Chaddock ’95
Education
Melanie (Drotleff ’06) Hughes
Middle Childhood Education
Ryan Donaldson ’15
Medical Laboratory Science
Dan Goswick Marketing Dan Goswick '15
Marketing
Julie A. Jakmides '13
Criminal Justice
Tim Hatton Political Science and Philosophy Tim Hatton '12
Political Science/Philosophy
Bob Gray ‘75
Physical Education
JT Maurer Geology JT Maurer '09
Geology
Jennifer Peteya Geology Jennifer Peteya '10
Geology/Art
Be Exceptional

Faculty Spotlights

Dr. Jamie Capuzza Communication Studies Dr. Jamie Capuzza
Communication
Dr. Nezam Al-Nsair
Nursing
Dr. Melissa Askren-Edgehouse
Education
Dr. Morgan Bagley
Athletic Training
Dr. Patricia Boehm
Music
Dr. Linda Burkey
Education
Dr. Beth Canfield-Simbro
Health and Public Health
Dr. Mandy Geddis Capel
Education
Blase Cindric
CIS and Computer Science
Dr. Gregg Courtad
Spanish
Dr. Jack DeSario
Political Science
Dr. Hamako Furuhata-Turner
Japanese
Dr. Michael Grossman
Political Science
Dr. Lori L. Braa
Sport Business
Dr. Susan Haddox
Philosophy/Religious Studies
Dr. Xiaoshu Han
Economics
Dr. Mark Himmelein
German
Michael Kachilla
EABA
Dr. Michael Knepp
Psychology and Neuroscience
Dr. Bertrand Landry Dr. Bertrand Landry
French
Dr. Maira Liliestedt Dr. Maira Liliestedt
Music
Deborah Lotsof Deborah Lotsof
Theatre
Dr. Ivory Lyons Dr. Ivory Lyons
Philosophy/Religious Studies
Dr. Scott Mason Dr. Scott Mason
Chemistry
Dr. Charles McClaugherty
Biology
Mark McConnell
Marketing
Dr. Ron Mendel
Exercise Science
Dr. Kevin Meyer
Psychology
Dr. Helen Muga, Assistant Professor of Civil Engineering Dr. Helen Muga
Civil Engineering
Dr. James Perone
Music
Dr. Bruce Pietz
Physical Education
Ruth Pogacnik
Accounting
Dr. Kim Risley
Biology
Dr. Santosh Saha
History
Susie Saulitis
Medical Laboratory Science
Dr. Peter Schneller
Education
Dr. Francis Schortgen
Political Science
Dr. Ting Shen
Chinese
Dr. Rebecca Stevens
Criminal Justice
Dr. Sarah Torok-Gerard
Psychology and Neuroscience
Dr. Kenneth Weber
Computer Science
Vanessa Worley
Physician Assistant Studies
Dr. Gerald Wuchter
Mathematics
Dr. Michael Zwilling
Mathematics
Jeffrey Draves
Chemistry
Dr. Michelle Collins-Sibley
English
Dr. Debra Boyd-Kimball
Chemistry
Dr. Gwen Gray Schwartz
English
Dr. John Kirchmeyer
Computer Science
Dr. Grant Cook III Dr. Grant Cook III
Music
Kevin P. Kern, Assistant Professor of Theatre Kevin P. Kern
Theatre
Dr. Osama Jadaan
Engineering
Timothy Beitzel
Nursing
Dr. Carolyn Reid
Chemistry/Biochemistry
Dr. Hans Tritico
Civil Engineering
Dr. Chad Korach
Mechanical Engineering
Kelsey Scanlon
Exercise Science
Dr. Katie Clark '05
Exercise Science
Margo Miller
Art
Dr. Robert Frampton
Doctor of Physical Therapy
Dr. Megan Salvatore
Doctor of Physical Therapy
Dr. Matthew Volansky
Doctor of Physical Therapy
Dr. Otis French
Music
Dr. Lonnie Lowery
Exercise Science
Jessica Klaus ’M ’13
PA Studies
Dr. Sheryl Holt
Doctor of Physical Therapy
Dr. Malynnda Johnson Communication Studies Dr. Malynnda Johnson
Communication
Dr. Michael Gresock
Biology
Stacey Cederbloom ’97
Mathematics
Perri Concialdi
Nursing
Dr. Jonathan Scott
Biology
Dr. Brandon Mitchell
Physics and Astronomy
Dr. Joshua Gargac Mechanical Engineering Major Dr. Joshua Gargac
Mechanical Engineering
Andy Bain Dr. Andy Bain
Professor of Criminal Justice
Be Exceptional
To The Top!