Skip to Content

Great Teacher Award

The Great Teacher Award was established in 1962 by the Mount Union Alumni Association. Seniors are encouraged to keep this tradition alive by selecting a Great Teacher Award recipient which recognizes the faculty member they deem most outstanding. The award is announced during Honor's Convocation in the spring.

To be eligible for the Great Teacher Award, a faculty member must have the rank of instructor or above, must have taught at least one course during the academic year and must not have been picked the Great Teacher within the past five years.

According to the award criteria, "excellence implies the ability of the professor to stimulate a student into a greater knowledge and understanding of the subject matter."

Eligible Teachers

To be eligible for the Great Teacher Award, a faculty member must have the rank of instructor or above, must have taught at least one course during the academic year and must not have been picked the Great Teacher within the past five years.

First Name Last Name Department
Ryan Adler Physician Assistant Studies Program
Loay Al-Zube Engineering
Betty Allen Nursing
Elaine Anderson Music
Monica Andreski Nursing
Shehla Arif Engineering
Melissa Askren Edgehouse Education
Andrew Bain Sociology and Criminal Justice
Elizabeth Bandy Communications
Jessica Beitler Nursing
Patricia Boehm Music
Debra Boyd-Kimball Chemistry and Biochemistry
Lori Braa Human Performance and Sport Business
Sherri Brugh Mathematics
Robert Buganski Art
Linda Burkey Education
Jeffrey Buth Chemistry and Biochemistry
Beth Canfield-Simbro Education
Mandy Capel Education
Jamie Capuzza Communications
Mark Carroll Physical Therapy
Stacey Cederbloom Mathematics
Steven Cederbloom Physics and Astronomy
Litong Chen World Languages and Cultures
E. Anne Christo-Baker Economics, Accounting, and Business Administration
Blase Cindric Computer Science
Katherine Clark Human Performance and Sport Business
Michelle Collins-Sibley English
Perri Concialdi Nursing
Grant Cook, III Music
Len Cooper Communications
Andrea Corbisello Nursing
Danielle Cordaro English
Gregg Courtad World Languages and Cultures
Tamara Daily Psychology, Neuroscience, and Family Development
Theresa Davis History
Jack DeSario Political Science and International Studies
Rodney Dick English
Dana Domer Physician Assistant Studies Program
Sara Dorris Nursing
Ryan Dwyer Chemistry and Biochemistry
Betsy Ekey Physician Assistant Studies Program
Robert Ekey Physics and Astronomy
Joel Evans Economics, Accounting, and Business Administration
Andrea Ferraro Communications
Robert Frampton Physicial Therapy
Hamako Furuhata-Turner World Languages and Cultures
Joshua Gargac Engineering
Scott Gravlee Philosophy and Religious Studies
Michael Gresock Biology
Michael Grossman Political Studies and International Studies
Susan Haddox Philosophy and Religious Studies
Jennifer Hall World Languages and Cultures
Xiaoshu Han Economics, Accounting, and Business Administration
Mark Himmelein World Languages and Cultures
Jennifer Hollinger Education
Sheryl Holt Physicial Therapy
Amber Hunt Economics, Accounting, and Business Administration
Andrew Hutsky Earth and Environmental Science
Deok-im Jean Chemistry and Biochemistry
Nicole Johnson Philosophy and Religious Studies
Michael Kachilla Economics, Accounting, and Business Administration
James Kadlecek Human Performance and Sport Business
Larry Kehres Human Performance and Sport Business
Kevin Kern Theatre
James Klayder Computer Science
Michael Knepp Psychology, Neuroscience, and Family Development
Chad Korach Engineering
Laura Kumler Political Science and International Studies
Roger Kunes Physician Assistant Studies Program 
Bertrand Landry World Languages and Cultures
Phillip LaScola Biology
Maira Liliestedt Music
Yan Liu Engineering
Lonnie Lowery Human Performance and Sport Business
Holly Lucas Economics, Accounting, and Business Administration
Ivory Lyons Philosophy and Religious Studies
Christopher Marks Biology
Scott Mason Chemistry and Biochemistry
Sheryl Mason Chemistry and Biochemistry
Spiro Mavroidis Biology
Mark McConnell Economics, Accounting, and Business Administration
Amy McElhinney Biology
Mark McNaught Earth and Environmental Science
Ronald Mendel Human Performance and Sport Business
Heather Mercer Biology
Kevin Meyer Psychology, Neuroscience, and Family Development
Margo Miller Art
Keith Miller Chemistry and Biochemistry
Jerome Miskell Music
Melissa Muller Psychology, Neuroscience, and Family Development
Paul Muller Sociology and Criminal Justice
Michael Myler Economics, Accounting, and Business Administration
Elizabeth Narducci Physicial Therapy
Michael Olin Hitt English
Naoko Oyabu-Mathis Sociology and Criminal Justice
James Perone Music
Bruce Pietz Education
Ruth Pogacnik Economics, Accounting, and Business Administration
Ernest Pratt Education
Andrew Price English
John Recchiuti History
H. Rees History
Carolyn Reid Chememistry and Biochemistry
Kim Risley Biology
Bryan Robinson Sociology and Criminal Justice
Rudolf Roggenkamp Theatre
David Ruiz Human Performance and Sport Business
Sarah Russell Theatre
Megan Salvatore Phsical Therapy
Nathan Saunders Human Performance and Sport Business
Kelsey Scanlon Human Performance and Sport Business
Francis Schortgen Political Science and International Studies
Gwen Schwartz English
William Schweizer Economics, Accounting, and Business Administration
Kelly Schwendiman Nursing
Jonathan Scott Biology
Jennifer Sensor Physical Therapy
Robert Stanton Biology
Mary Stopper Nursing
Frank Tascone English
Richelle Teeling-Smith Physics and Astronomy
David Thiele English
James Thoma Human Performance and Sport Business
Paul Tidman Philosophy and Religious Studies
Russell Tietz Economics, Accounting, and Business Administration
Sarah Torok-Gerard Psychology and Neuroscience and Family Development
Karen Towne Nursing
Anne Triplett Mathematics
Hans Tritico Engineering 
Kristine Turko Psychology, Neuroscience, and Family Development
Okechukwu Ugweje Engineering
Matthew Volansky Physical Therapy
Xi Wang Engineering
Kenneth Weber Computer Science
Sonia Wehrlin Human Performance and Sport Business
Robert Woodward, Jr. Chemistry and Biochemistry
Vanessa Worley Physician Assistant Studies Program
Lin Wu Biology
Gerald Wuchter Mathematics
Liangwu Yin History
Michael Zwilling Mathematics