Skip to Content

Great Teacher Award

The Great Teacher Award was established in 1962 by the Mount Union Alumni Association. Graduates (both undergraduate and graduate) are encouraged to keep this tradition alive by selecting a Great Teacher Award recipient which recognizes the faculty member they deem most outstanding. The award is announced during Honor's Convocation in the spring.

To be eligible for the Great Teacher Award, a faculty member must have the rank of instructor or above, must have taught at least one course during the academic year and must not have been picked the Great Teacher within the past five years.

According to the award criteria, "excellence implies the ability of the professor to stimulate a student into a greater knowledge and understanding of the subject matter."

        

Eligible Teachers

To be eligible for the Great Teacher Award, a faculty member must have the rank of instructor or above, must have taught at least one course during the academic year and must not have been picked the Great Teacher within the past five years.

Last Name First Name New Department
Allen Betty Nursing
Al-Zube Loay Engineering
An Jinwoo Engineering
Anderson Elaine Performing Arts 
Andreski Monica Nursing
Arif Shehla Engineering
Askren Edgehouse Melissa Education
Bandy Elizabeth Visual Arts and Media 
Barrett Tomas Exercise, Sport & Nutrition Sciences
Boehm Patricia Performing Arts 
Boyd-Kimball Debra Biochemistry, Chemistry, and Physics 
Braa Lori Business
Brueck Jeremy Education
Brugh Sherri Mathematics and Computer Science 
Burkey Linda Education
Buth Jeffrey Biochemistry, Chemistry, and Physics 
Campbell Colin Biochemistry, Chemistry, and Physics 
Canfield-Simbro Beth Education
Capel Mandy Education
Capuzza Jamie Literature and Communication Arts 
Carroll Mark Physical Therapy
Cederbloom Steven Biochemistry, Chemistry, and Physics 
Christo-Baker E. Anne Business
Cindric Blase Mathematics and Computer Science 
Coblentz Chanda Education
Collins-Sibley Michelle Literature and Communication Arts 
Concialdi Perri Nursing
Cook Ryan Psychology, Neuroscience and Human Dev
Cook, III Grant Performing Arts 
Cooper Adelina Visual Arts and Media 
Corbisello Andrea Nursing
Cordaro Danielle Literature and Communication Arts 
Courtad Gregg World Languages and Cultures
Crawford Sara Mathematics and Computer Science 
Daily Tamara Psychology, Neuroscience and Human Dev
Davis Theresa Social Sciences 
Dick Rodney Literature and Communication Arts 
Dionne Lee Social Sciences 
Domer Dana Physician Assistant
Dorris Sara Nursing
Dudash Lynn Engineering
Dwyer Ryan Biochemistry, Chemistry, and Physics 
Ekey Betsy Physician Assistant
Ekey Robert Biochemistry, Chemistry, and Physics 
Evans Joel Business
Ferraro Andrea Business
Foster Arron Visual Arts and Media 
Gravlee Scott Justice, Diversity, and Interdisciplinary Humanities 
Grossman Michael Social Sciences 
Habeeb Ur Rahman Khan Engineering
Haddox Susan Justice, Diversity, and Interdisciplinary Humanities 
Hall Jennifer World Languages and Cultures
Han Xiaoshu Business
Henning Mary Beth Education
Himmelein Mark World Languages and Cultures
Hollinger Jennifer Education
Holt Sheryl Physical Therapy
Honary Vahraz Engineering
Hossain Mohammed Biological and Environmental Sciences 
Howell Aaron Social Sciences 
Hunt Amber Business
Hutsky Andrew Biological and Environmental Sciences 
Jasim Mohammed Engineering
Jean Deok-im Biochemistry, Chemistry, and Physics 
Johnson Nicole Justice, Diversity, and Interdisciplinary Humanities 
Kern Kevin Performing Arts 
Koniowsky Lisa Physical Therapy
Korach Chad Engineering
Kumler Laura Social Sciences 
Kunes Roger Physician Assistant
Landry Bertrand World Languages and Cultures
LaScola Phillip Biological and Environmental Sciences 
Liliestedt Maira Performing Arts 
Lucas Holly Business
Lyons Ivory Justice, Diversity, and Interdisciplinary Humanities 
Marks Christopher Biological and Environmental Sciences 
Mason Scott Biochemistry, Chemistry, and Physics 
Mason Sheryl Biochemistry, Chemistry, and Physics 
Mavroidis Spiro Biological and Environmental Sciences 
McConnell Mark Business
McElhinney Amy Biological and Environmental Sciences 
McNaught Mark Biological and Environmental Sciences 
Mendel Ronald Exercise, Sport & Nutrition Sciences
Mercer Heather Biological and Environmental Sciences 
Meyer Kevin Psychology, Neuroscience and Human Dev
Meyers Timothy Nursing
Miller Keith Biochemistry, Chemistry, and Physics 
Miller Margo Visual Arts and Media 
Miskell Jerome Performing Arts 
Morton Maureen Mathematics and Computer Science 
Muller Melissa Psychology, Neuroscience and Human Dev
Muller Paul Social Sciences 
Myler Michael Business
Okura Noriko World Languages and Cultures
Olin Hitt Michael Literature and Communication Arts 
Parnell Lisa Visual Arts and Media 
Patterson Ryan Performing Arts 
Pietz Bruce Education
Pogacnik Ruth Business
Pratt Ernest Education
Price Andrew Literature and Communication Arts 
Recchiuti John Social Sciences 
Reid Carolyn Biochemistry, Chemistry, and Physics 
Risley Kim Biological and Environmental Sciences 
Ritchey Katherine Mathematics and Computer Science 
Russell Sarah Performing Arts 
Salvatore Megan Physical Therapy
Scanlon Kelsey Exercise, Sport & Nutrition Sciences
Schortgen Francis Social Sciences 
Schwartz Gwen Literature and Communication Arts 
Schwendiman Kelly Nursing
Sensor Jennifer Physical Therapy
Spillios Katherine Exercise, Sport & Nutrition Sciences
Stanton Robert Biological and Environmental Sciences 
Stout Kelly Social Sciences 
Tascone Frank Literature and Communication Arts 
Teeling-Smith Richelle Biochemistry, Chemistry, and Physics 
Thiele David Literature and Communication Arts 
Tidman Paul Justice, Diversity, and Interdisciplinary Humanities 
Tietz Russell Business
Torok-Gerard Sarah Psychology, Neuroscience and Human Dev
Towne Karen Nursing
Triplett Anne Mathematics and Computer Science 
Tritico Hans Engineering
Turko Kristine Psychology, Neuroscience and Human Dev
Ugweje Okechukwu Engineering
Waltz Amanda Physical Therapy
Wang Xi Engineering
Wiet Ryan Exercise, Sport & Nutrition Sciences
Woodward, Jr. Robert Biochemistry, Chemistry, and Physics 
Worley Vanessa Physician Assistant
Wu Lin Biological and Environmental Sciences 
Wuchter Gerald Mathematics and Computer Science 
Ziems-Mueller Wendy Business