Skip to Content

Alumni Weekend and Homecoming



Events for Friday, October 1, 2021

  1. Aspects of Public Service

    12:30 p.m., Aspects of Public Service featuring Phil Kiko ’73, North Reading Room, Kolenbrander-Harter Information Center, lunch provided

    Learn about the power of careers in public service, involvement in your community, participation in advocacy, and more! 

    Phil Kiko, president of Kiko Strategies, served as the Chief Administrative Officer of the House of Representatives, where he managed 800 employees and a $200 million budget to provide administrative, technical, and operational support to all members of the House.

    His career also includes time as staff director/general counsel of the House select committee on Benghazi, vice chairman of the Smith-Free Group, LLC, staff director/general counsel of the Committee on House Administration, and counsel at Foley & Lardner LLP. He also served as general counsel/chief of staff for the house committee on the Judiciary, deputy chief of staff for the House Science Committee, and chief of staff for Congressman F. James Sensenbrenner Jr. Phil has also worked for the Department of the Interior and Department of Education.

    Please submit your RSVP by September 29.

    RSVP

  2. Class Reunions

    5:30 p.m., Class of 1970 50th Reunion, Sebring Mansion Inn and Spa (POSTPONED UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE)

    7:30-10 p.m., “Pint on the Patio” Class of 2021 Reunion, Chives

  3. Fraternity and Sorority Events

    7:30-10 p.m., Alpha Tau Omega Cookout, Chapter House (1360 S. Union)

  4. Organization Reunions

    6 p.m., Band Reunion, Lobby, Cope Music Hall

    7:15 p.m., Band Rehearsal, Cope 154

  5. Theatre Performance

    7:30 p.m., Theatre Performance “Gallathea” by John Lily, Gallaher Theatre, Giese Center for the Performing Arts

    Box Office



Events for Saturday, October 2, 2021

  1. Run-A-MUC

    8 a.m., 38th Annual Run-A-MUC 5K, Peterson Field House

    Registration is required.

    Learn More

    Can’t attend in person? Participate virtually through October 2!

    Submit Virtual Race Time

    (Please submit your time before October 2 at 11:59 p.m.)

  2. Alumni Brunch

    9:30- 11:30 a.m., Alumni Brunch, Tent in King Hall Parking Lot

    Registration is required.

  3. Alumni Weekend Headquarters

    10 a.m.-2 p.m., Alumni Weekend Headquarters, tent on the SE corner of Mount Union Stadium

    • Create a name tag
    • Pick up a campus map and walking tour information
    • Update your contact information
    • Grab a schedule of events
    • Enjoy a photo op at the designated Mount Union Photo Booth
    • Purchase an Alumni Weekend t-shirt for $10.

    Want to get involved? Meet with representatives from the Alumni Association, M Club (varsity letter winners association), and Mount Union Women.

  4. MUcaw Fun Zone

    11 a.m.-1:15 p.m., MUcaw Fun Zone, Quad

    Bring the kids to the MUcaw Fun Zone for games, activities, ice cream truck, and more!

  5. Coffee Chat with the Founding Deans

    11:45 a.m.- 12:45 p.m., “Mount Union Today" – A Coffee Chat with the Founding College Deans, Chapman 111

  6. Academic Program Reunions

    10 a.m.-Noon, Department of Social Sciences Reunion (Political Science, Legal Studies, International Affairs and Diplomacy, and National Security and Foreign Intelligence Analysis), van den Eynden Hall

    11 a.m.-Noon, Communication Reunion, including WRMU, The Dynamo, and Raider Student Media, Raider Student Media Suite, Hoover-Price Campus Center

    11 a.m.-Noon, School of Engineering Reunion, Oak Hall

    11 a.m.-1:30 p.m., Business Alumni Reunion – "Breakfast with the School of Business," tent on the southeast corner outside of the Mount Union Stadium

    11:30 a.m.- 1 p.m., School of Education Reunion, McMaster Pavilion

    Noon-1 p.m., Nursing Reunion, tent outside Gallaher Hall

    4 -5 p.m., Literature and Communication Arts Reunion (formerly Department of English), tent between Miller Hall and King Hall

    6 -7 p.m., Department of Performing Arts Theatre Reunion, Otto Art Gallery, Giese Center for the Performing Arts

  7. Athletic Reunions

    9 a.m., Alumni Women’s Basketball Game, Timken Gymnasium

    10:30 a.m., Men’s Basketball Reunion, tent on the southwest corner outside of Mount Union Stadium

    11 a.m., Alumni Women’s Basketball Cookout, between Miller Hall and King Hall

    11:00 a.m. Baseball Tailgate, tent near the Gulling Parking Lot

    11:30 a.m., Wrestling Alumni Tailgate, tent near the Gulling Parking Lot

    Noon, Alumni Swim Meet, Natatorium, McPherson Academic and Athletic Complex (warm-up 11 a.m.)

    1 p.m., Alumni Swim Cookout, Chapman Lawn

  8. Class Reunions

    11 a.m.-Noon, Classes of ‘56, ‘61, and ‘66 Reunion, West Room

    11 a.m.-Noon, Classes of ‘76, ‘81, and ‘86 Reunion, Alumni Room

    11 a.m.-Noon, Classes of ‘91, ‘96, and ‘01 Reunion, Newbold Room

    11 a.m.-Noon, Classes of ‘06, ‘11, and ‘16 Reunion, Campus Grounds

    5:30 p.m., Class of 1971 50th Reunion, Sebring Mansion Inn and Spa (POSTPONED UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE)

  9. Fraternity and Sorority Events

    All Day, Alpha Tau Omega Open House, Chapter House

    9:30 a.m., Alpha Tau Omega Tailgate, Gulling Parking Lot

    10 a.m.-Noon, Sigma Nu Open House, Chapter House

    4-5 p.m., Sigma Alpha Epsilon 50-Year Membership Recognition Program honoring the Class of 1970 and Class of 1971, Chapter House (POSTPONED UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE)

    5 - 6 p.m., Delta Sigma Tau Reunion, Chapter House

  10. Organization Reunions

    9 a.m., Alpha Phi Omega Tailgate, Gulling Parking Lot

    10 a.m., Multicultural Tailgate, tent in the Gulling Parking Lot

    4:30 p.m., Black Student Union Reunion, Campus Grounds (registration required)

  11. Athletic Events

    1:30 p.m., Football Game vs. Otterbein, Mount Union Stadium

    7 p.m., Men’s Soccer vs. Otterbein, Mount Union Stadium

  12. Post-Football-Game Gatherings

    Aeonian Brewing Co., (330) 596-1004, 120 W. Chestnut St.

    Buffalo Wild Wings, (330) 821-9464, 310 W. State St.

    Chives, (330) 829-9955, 2355 Union Ave.

    Naborhood Inn, (330) 821-9781, 848 W. State St.

  13. Theatre Performance

    7:30 p.m., Theatre Performance “Gallathea” by John Lily, Gallaher Theatre, Giese Center for the Performing Arts

    Box Office



Events for Sunday, October 3, 2021

  1. Fraternity and Sorority Events

    11 a.m., Alpha Tau Omega Golf Outing, Tannenhauf Golf Course,$35 per person for 18 holes (cash to Chapter Treasurer Tanner Dixon or Venmo to AlphaTau-Omega-8. RSVP to ATOAlphaNu1882@gmail.com by Sept. 30!  

    2 p.m., Alpha Chi Omega Open House, Chapter House

    7:30 p.m., Alpha Tau Omega Chapter Meeting, Chapter House (1360 S. Union)

  2. Organization Reunions

    10 a.m., Kappa Kappa Psi Alumni Reunion Brunch, Rooms 180 and 154, Cope Music Hall, first degree to follow

    1 p.m., Association of International Students Reunion, McMaster Pavilion

  3. Theatre Performance

    2 p.m., Theatre Performance “Gallathea” by John Lily, Gallaher Theatre, Giese Center for the Performing Arts

    Box Office

  4. Nature Center Events

    2-4 p.m., Acoustic Jam, Huston-Brumbaugh Nature Center

    Join us at the Nature Center for a music jam. Bring an instrument or just come to listen. Beginners are welcome.  Make new friends, have fun, and learn a new tune or two?! Registration not required.

Alumni Award Recipients 

Alumni Awards: Mount Union's most prestigious honor for alumni.

The following awards are presented at the Alumni Brunch during Alumni Weekend and Homecoming: 
   

DODIE DAVIS ALUMNI SERVICE AWARD

The Alumni Service Award was established in 1942 and is presented in recognition of outstanding achievement in a chosen profession or field and for service to the University or community. The award represents the highest non-academic honor an alumnus/alumna can receive from Mount Union. In 2003, the award was renamed in honor of Dodie Davis ’62 for her 35 years of service and dedication to the institution.

The 2021 Dodie Davis Alumni Service Award winner is Phil Kiko ’73.

Phil Kiko - Dodie Davis Alumni Service Award Recipient

McKINLEY FELLOW AWARD

The McKinley Fellow Award is named for former U.S. President William McKinley, who was a member of the Mount Union Board of Trustees and worked as a friend of the University for many years. This award honors a select group of individuals who have had a significant impact on Mount Union as non-alumni.

The 2021 McKinley Service Award winner is Jim Thoma.

Jim Thoma - McKinley Fellow Award Recipient

YOUNG ALUMNI AWARD

The Young Alumni Award honors and recognizes those who, at very early stages in their chosen careers or callings, exemplify what Mount Union hopes all alumni will strive to achieve upon graduating from Mount Union. The award is given to graduates within the past 15 years of their outstanding support, leadership, and dedication to the University as young alumni.

The 2021 Young Alumni Award winners are Morgan Shivers ’14 and Vince Van ’14.

Morgan Shivers ’14 - Young Alumni Award Recipient.  Vince Van - Young Alumni Award Recipient